modern languages syllabus - CXC

Loading...

CARIBBEAN EXAMINATIONS COUNCIL CARIBBEAN CERTIFICATE OF SECONDARY LEVEL COMPETENCE® CCSLC®

MODERN LANGUAGES SYLLABUS Effective for examinations from May–June 2015

CXC CCSLC/ML/04/13

Published by the Caribbean Examinations Council. All rights reserved. No part of this publication may be reproduced, stored in a retrieval system, or transmitted in any form, or by any means electronic, photocopying, recording or otherwise without prior permission of the author or publisher. Correspondence related to the syllabus should be addressed to: The Pro-Registrar Caribbean Examinations Council Caenwood Centre 37 Arnold Road, Kingston 5, Jamaica Telephone Number: + 1 (876) 630-5200 Facsimile Number: + 1 (876) 967-4972 E-mail Address: [email protected] Website: www.cxc.org Copyright © 2013 by Caribbean Examinations Council The Garrison, St Michael BB14038, Barbados

CXC CCSLC/ML/04/13

This document CXC CCSLC/ML/04/13 replaces CXC CCSLC/ML/04/2006 issued in 2006. Please note that the syllabus has been revised and amendments are indicated by italics.

First issued 2006 Amended 2012 Revised 2013

Please check the website www.cxc.org for updates on CXC’s syllabuses.

CXC CCSLC/ML/04/13

Contents INTRODUCTION ................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................. i RATIONALE ........................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................ 1 AIMS .................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................. 1 GENERAL OBJECTIVES........................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................ 2 COMPETENCIES TO BE ASSESSED ..................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................... 2 ORGANISATION OF THE SYLLABUS ................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................... 3 RECOMMENDED APPROACHES TO TEACHING THE SYLLABUS ........................................................................................................................................................................................................................ 3 ASSESSMENT GUIDELINES ................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................. 4 ELIGIBILITY FOR CCSLC....................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................... 6 FORMAT OF THE ASSESSMENT ......................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................... 8 REGULATIONS FOR RESIT CANDIDATES ............................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................ 9 MODULE 1 – KNOWING ME, KNOWING YOU – Self, Family, Friends, Neighbours, Pets and The Community ............................................................................................................................................. 10 MODULE 2 – SEE ME ON THE GO – School and Daily Routine ......................................................................................................................................................................................................................... 20 MODULE 3 – LET’S LIVE IT UP! – Sports and Leisure and Eating Out ............................................................................................................................................................................................................... 32 MODULE 4 – CASH IT OR CHARGE IT – Shopping ............................................................................................................................................................................................................................................. 41 MODULE 5 – WATCH ME GROW – Professions and Occupations, Future Plans and Travel ........................................................................................................................................................................... 53 APPENDIX I – LEARNING GRID........................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................... 64

CXC CCSLC/ML/04/13

Caribbean Certificate of Secondary Level Competence INTRODUCTION The Caribbean Examinations Council (CXC) in consultation with policy makers and educators in CXC Participating Territories identified the need for a new programme that would respond to the changing demands of the education sector. A major development has been the move by all territories to universal secondary education which enables persons with a wide range of abilities to benefit from educational provision at this level. The decision to implement programmes to achieve universal secondary education is based on an understanding that the region needs a well-educated and trained labour force for an increasingly competitive global environment. A sound secondary education foundation is imperative for further education and training and for entry in the world of work. Several territories, having recognised the need for a programme that would meet the new needs in secondary education, had embarked on the development of national programmes. However, through consultations at the regional level, policy makers and educators recognised that a regional intervention by CXC would have several benefits including cost-effectiveness, common standards, portability of certification and regional and international recognition. CXC has responded. Through the consultative processes employed in syllabus development, CCSLC was developed and first examined in 2007. The programme which is competency-based comprises a core of subjects – English, Integrated Science, Mathematics, Modern Languages and Social Studies. Through this core, the learner should acquire the knowledge, skills, competencies, values and attitudes that are desired in a secondary school leaver. The core developed by CXC subject panels will be examined by CXC. In addition, learners can gain additional benefit through special programmes that may be added as electives to the core at national level. Policy makers and educators have noted that, ideally, this core programme could be taken by all students at the stage when they are ready. However, the decision on who should take the examination and in what year it will be taken will be made at national level in consultation with CXC. A person who successfully completes this core should have the foundation for further education and training and for entry level employment. In developing and implementing this programme at the secondary level, CXC, working with its partners, took into consideration the cultural context and the aspirations of regional governments for a well-educated and trained labour force to meet the targets set for social and economic development as enshrined in the CARICOM document “The Ideal Caribbean Person (2000)”. The foundation that this programme will provide is an imperative as a base for the development of citizens as the most valuable resource of the small states of the region. The main focus of this programme is derived from the aspirations of regional governments and the Caribbean Community (CARICOM) which acknowledge that education is the route to healthy democracies and sustainable development. The curriculum is therefore competency based and encompasses the knowledge, skills, attitudes, values and attributes expected of high school graduates by regional Governments. Some of these knowledge, skills, attitudes, values and attributes or competencies are generic and cut across all five subjects, whilst others are peculiar to each of the five subjects of the curriculum. The generic and subject specific competencies targeted for development in the curriculum are given below.

CXC CCSLC/ML/04/13

i

GENERIC COMPETENCIES

SUBJECT-SPECIFIC COMPETENCIES



PROBLEM SOLVING



ABILITY TO COMMUNICATE ORALLY AND IN WRITING



CRITICAL THINKING



ABILITY TO FUNCTION IN A FOREIGN LANGUAGE



INFORMED DECISION MAKING



MATHEMATICAL LITERACY



MANAGEMENT OF EMOTIONS



SCIENTIFIC LITERACY



POSITIVE SELF CONCEPT



SOCIAL AND CITIZENSHIP SKILLS



WORKING IN GROUPS



HANDLING CONFLICT



DEALING WITH DIVERSITY AND CHANGE



INDEPENDENT LEARNING STRATEGIES



COMPUTER LITERACY



TECHNOLOGICAL LITERACY

COMPETENCIES The structure of the programme takes into consideration that the attainment of the competencies identified is the result of processes that require life-long learning and that mastery is attained by progressive steps over differing periods of time. Bearing in mind that one of the main purposes of the curriculum is to prepare individuals to participate fully as productive members of society, key competencies have been identified that are essential for daily living with emphasis on the workplace. A Learning Grid (Appendix I) lists the key competencies across the five subjects of the curriculum, identifies a reference number and indicates the subjects or group of subjects that specifically engage the learner in its development.

CXC CCSLC/ML/04/13

ii

OUTCOMES OF THE CURRICULUM The curriculum hinges on the realisation that teaching and learning are essential instruments for the development of autonomous individuals who will be able to function effectively as productive members of society. In this regard, the curriculum has identified knowledge, skills, attitudes, values and attributes or competencies that students who master the programme should have attained. These include: 

a positive image of self, family, community, region and world;



respect for others irrespective of age, class, creed, gender, ethnicity, physical disabilities or nationality;



an abhorrence of violence in all its forms and commitment to settle disputes through arbitration and conciliation;



the capacity to understand that individual freedom is consonant with the acceptance of personal responsibility for one’s own actions;



commitment to ethical and moral societies that recognise equality of opportunity, freedom of expression and association, and the right to fair judicial process.

Main Elements of the Curriculum 

It provides the foundation knowledge, skills and attitudes required for secondary education.



It provides the foundation for further education and training and for entry level employment.



It provides articulation between and within subject groups offered in the Caribbean Secondary Education Certificate (CSEC) examination by catering for students who continue at secondary school to take General Proficiency examinations in academic or technical and vocational subjects.



It facilitates articulation within the wider school curriculum and responds to the developmental needs of the region.

CXC CCSLC/ML/04/13

iii

Modern Languages Syllabus  RATIONALE

 AIMS

The Caribbean Region is an exciting synergy of diversified cultures, as reflected in its languages, art forms and cuisines. English, Spanish, French and Dutch are the official languages of the region and are widely used around the world. Today, Caribbean people often interact with each other and are consequently faced with the demand to function in a range of language situations. Therefore, second language learning can facilitate greater efficiency in interacting with others in the area of commerce, culture, education, sports and technology. The ability to understand and use a foreign language contributes to the development of an individual’s self-esteem and can enhance one’s enjoyment during intra- and extra- regional travel. On a personal level, learning a second language promotes respect, tolerance and appreciation for cultural and linguistic diversity, fostering greater harmony, regionally and globally. This syllabus will contribute to the development of the Ideal Caribbean Person as articulated by the CARICOM Heads of Government. Through the exploration of beliefs, values and behaviours, students develop respect for human life, cultural heritage and the environment thus enabling them to view the target culture from a perspective of informed understanding. It also maximises opportunities in the field of education, training and employment. The Council has developed this programme to provide students of the Caribbean with language skills to communicate effectively with French and Spanish speakers within the region. Additionally, the Council is of the view that the programme will encourage students to improve their language skills for participation in the increasingly complex global environment. Students develop multiple literacies and independent and critical thinking in the context of foreign language learning and in keeping with the UNESCO Pillars of Learning.

CXC CCSLC/ML/04/13

1

The study of Modern Languages is intended to assist students to: 1.

develop fundamental language skills to communicate effectively in French and Spanish in everyday situations;

2.

develop the ability to read, write and respond to information based on their social environment in an acceptable manner;

3.

develop appreciation for the language and culture of French and Spanish speaking people of the region;

4.

develop the foundation for further study of a foreign language;

5.

increase the potential for career opportunities;

6.

encourage a positive attitude toward people of different cultures.

 GENERAL OBJECTIVES



On completion of this syllabus, students should be able to: 1.

understand and respond appropriately to spoken forms of the language in an acceptable manner;

2.

communicate orally and in writing in French and Spanish to everyday situations;

3.

understand material written in French and Spanish on topics relevant to their lives and experiences;

4.

develop an appreciation for language and culture in their personal lives and the lives of native Spanish and French speakers of the region;

5.

acquire an adequate foundation upon which they could continue to strengthen their communicative skills in French and Spanish for further study and the world of work.

CXC CCSLC/ML/04/13

2

COMPETENCIES TO BE ASSESSED The Aims and General Objectives can be attained by developing the related key competencies in the student. These are categorised under four broad headings: (a) (b) (c) (d)

Listening; Speaking; Reading; Writing.

KEY COMPETENCIES Students will be able to: 1.

converse meaningfully on a variety of topics with native speakers of Spanish and French;

2.

read, understand and respond appropriately to written material, such as, short statements, notices, signs and e-mails related to their lives and experiences;

3.

write brief messages, simple dialogues, notes, e-mails, letters and cards relevant to their lives and experiences;

4.

collect, process and present information on a variety of topics delivered in Spanish and French;

5.

show an appreciation of traditions, values and norms of their own culture and those of the people in French and Spanish speaking countries of the Caribbean and Latin America.

 ORGANISATION OF THE SYLLABUS The syllabus is arranged in five Modules, namely: Module 1

-

Knowing Me, Knowing You - Self, Family, Friends, Neighbours, Pets, Home and the Community

Module 2

-

See Me On The Go - School And Daily Routine

Module 3

-

Let’s Live It Up - Sports and Leisure and Eating Out

Module 4

-

Cash It Or Charge It - Shopping

Module 5

-

Watch Me Grow - Professions and Occupations, Future Plans and Travel

Emphasis will be placed on providing opportunities for students to communicate through practical, authentic and functional activities appropriate and relevant to their experiences. All five Modules will be taught in the context of the four language skills in a cultural setting. Emphasis will be placed on students’ ability to communicate in the target language.

 RECOMMENDED APPROACHES TO TEACHING THE SYLLABUS The underlying philosophy of this syllabus is that the acquisition and mastery of language is a continuous process which demands that skills be practiced and reinforced regularly. The syllabus aims at creating learners who will be able to function effectively within the contexts specified by the syllabus. In order to create an environment conducive to the achievement of proficiency in the target language(s), students must be given ample opportunities to attempt tasks. This, therefore, necessitates a paradigm shift from the traditional approach of acquisition of proficiency mainly through grammatical and lexical contexts towards the achievement of communicative competence which enables the learner to use the language to ensure communication. Errors will be made in the process but these should be viewed as part of the normal acquisition of language, hence excessive criticism and correction must be avoided in an effort to encourage production of the language. Although it is recognised that overt instruction helps students to acquire language more efficiently, in the context of the syllabus, students are taught the grammar they need to know to accomplish defined tasks. Students should only be exposed to use of the Preterite Tense or the Passé Composé where it occurs naturally. The four language skills are incorporated in the syllabus because all are viewed as necessary components in enabling students to function in the language within the contexts specified by the syllabus. This syllabus has certain implications for the classroom. Both the teacher and the learner are given an optimal environment in which to work. The teacher’s role may vary from leader/director to that of monitor or even peer. The learners will be expected to participate more actively in the learning process. For the successful implementation of the syllabus, teachers should encourage participation in the communicative activities suggested. They must not, however, view these activities as prescriptive nor exhaustive.

CXC CCSLC/ML/04/13

3

The formative assessments are necessary components of improving student achievement and serve as a source of constant feedback to the teacher to determine student readiness for the school-based assessments. School-Based assessments must follow the guidelines specified in the generic task at the end of each Module. Although, teachers may adapt the tasks, the delimitations of the syllabus must be respected in terms of nature of task, rubric and mark scheme. Learners should be exposed to a variety of cultural elements. This exposure should be geared mainly towards the development of cultural awareness. The syllabus serves as a foundation for further study. It should not be viewed merely as a prerequisite to the CSEC syllabus, rather students will be taught skills which would facilitate access to the CSEC syllabus should they choose to continue their language studies. In addition, the syllabus provides entry to the world of work within the contexts specified by the syllabus.

 ASSESSMENT GUIDELINES Assessment is an integral component of the syllabus. Its major functions include facilitating learning, providing information which may be used by students and teachers in the planning of subsequent instructional experiences, and providing information on the highest level of proficiency demonstrated by the student. Teachers are encouraged to take advantage of the flexible structure of the syllabus to ensure that students demonstrate mastery of each stage of the syllabus before going on to the next. A student who has attained mastery should, on any subsequent occasion and without assistance, be able to demonstrate the highest levels of proficiency on the same or an equivalent task. The assessment for this syllabus comprises two major components: School-Based Assessment (SBA) and External Assessment (EA). SCHOOL-BASED ASSESSMENT (SBA) This assessment spans two phases. Phase 1:- Formative Assessment Teachers assess students to identify their areas of strength and weakness. This assessment may be formal or informal and is usually continuous and integrated with teaching and learning. Some teaching and learning activities are suggested in this programme of study and the assessment tasks may either be designed or sourced by the teacher, or may be selected or adapted from the examples provided in the assessment column of this syllabus. Information derived from this type of assessment should be used by teachers and students in planning subsequent action. Students should be encouraged to assess themselves (self- and peer- assessment) and, wherever practical, to participate in the planning of subsequent activity. The effectiveness and management of this approach may be enhanced by sharing the assessment criteria with students before the assessment is done, or by engaging them in the development of these criteria. Phase 2:- School-Based Assessment Teachers assess students in order to create an objective record of the highest level of proficiency demonstrated. Students may be assessed any time after the teacher deems that they have attained mastery. Teachers may also provide practice exercises which integrate skills across the Modules. The students may be assessed individually or in groups, and the arrangements and scheduling may be influenced by the nature of the task, and logistical and administrative considerations. A single standardised school-based task is required for each Module. Each subject has five modules, and for each student, the teacher will submit to CXC the scores for each of the five modules.

CXC CCSLC/ML/04/13

4

The following three specifications facilitate the standardisation of the school-based assessment: (a)

A generic task is outlined at the end of each Module. This task provides general specifications, and conditions which must be satisfied by the assessment undertaken by all students. However, within the limits specified, teachers may adapt the tasks to reflect local or individual interests. For each assignment, one example of an adaptation is given.

(b)

A standardised rubric or mark scheme is defined and is to be used by the teacher in scoring all students’ work. This rubric or mark scheme is designed to clearly indicate the dimensions of interest and the relative importance of each; consequently, it may be used by teachers to verify the appropriateness of their adapted task. While the generic task may be adapted, teachers must not modify the mark scheme. The same mark scheme is to be used by all teachers and students across all centres and territories.

(c)

It is expected that quality control and monitoring of teachers’ adherence to the specifications will be arranged and managed at local level.

In order to ensure that students have reasonable opportunity to achieve and demonstrate mastery, teachers can afford their students multiple opportunities to retake or resubmit the schoolbased assessment for any Module. Feedback and suggestions for improvement may be provided between attempts, however, the process should be transparent and objective, and the mark awarded should be indicative of the level of proficiency that the candidate would be able to demonstrate independently. The achievement of mastery is emphasised in this course; thus, a student will be expected to achieve a minimum of 50% of the marks available for the school-based assessment component that will be completed in preparation for taking the external examination. MODULE SCHOOL-BASED ASSESSMENT TASKS MODULE 1: MODULE 2: MODULE 3: MODULE 4: MODULE 5:

Identification Form Reading Comprehension and Written Responses to situations Conversation and Role Play Reading and Dramatisation of Dialogues and Composition of e-mails Conversation

MODERATION OF SCHOOL-BASED ASSESSMENT Teachers will be required to submit when requested by CXC, a sample of the candidates’ work completed for school-based Assessment for moderation purposes. This procedure serves to ensure that the scores awarded by teachers throughout the system are consistent with the standards set by CXC. The samples will be reassessed by a CXC examiner. The examiner’s comments will be sent to teachers as Moderation feedback. EXTERNAL ASSESSMENT At any given sitting, candidates may register to write the external examination in one or more subjects. The external assessment will be a multiple-choice examination comprising 50 items.

CXC CCSLC/ML/04/13

5

 ELIGIBILITY FOR CCSLC A candidate will be awarded the CCSLC certificate if he/she over a period of up to five years successfully completes a minimum of five subjects selected as follows: 1.

Two compulsory subjects Syllabus developed by CXC specifically for this programme (a) (b)

2.

English Mathematics

Three subjects from any group or combination of groups listed below: (a)

Other subjects developed by CXC specifically for CCSLC (i) (ii) (iii)

(b)

Integrated Science Modern Languages: French or Spanish Social Studies

CSEC, TVET and Business Studies Programme – Grades I, II, III and IV Home Economics: Management

Principles of Business

Clothing and Textiles

Principles of Accounts

Food and Nutrition

Electronic Document Preparation and Management

Building Technology

Electrical and Electronic Technology

Mechanical Engineering Technology

Office Administration

Agricultural Science

Information Technology

Technical Drawing

Economics

CXC CCSLC/ML/04/13

6

(c)

(d)

CSEC Creative and Expressive Arts – Grades I, II, III and IV Music

Theatre Arts

Visual Arts

Physical Education and Sport

TVET and other Programmes certified by other Boards For example, City and Guilds, Heart Trust/NTA (Jamaica) and Royal College of Music

(e)

TVET Level 1 Programmes available in the Region For example, Beauty Culture, Auto Mechanics, Cabinet Making and Hospitality

(f)

Any locally certified enrichment programme which satisfies the criteria set by CXC For example, Citizenship Education and Community Service

3.

Reporting CCSLC Results Scores from the School-Based Assessment (SBA) and the External Assessment (EA) will be combined to give a composite score with a maximum of 100. A single subject grade will be reported. The grade boundaries are as follows:

Composite Score

Grade

75 - 100

Master

50 - 74

Competent

1 - 49

Developing Competence

CXC CCSLC/ML/04/13

7

4.

5.

Certification (a)

A result slip will be issued after every sitting of subjects developed by CXC.

(b)

A Certificate will be awarded after a candidate achieves a minimum of Competent in five subjects within a five-year period.

Grading Scheme Candidates, who satisfy the requirements as outlined for the CCSLC, will be awarded a certificate that is jointly conferred by CXC and the local Ministry of Education.

 FORMAT OF THE ASSESSMENT School-Based Assessment

Five Module-Assessments – one per Module.

External Assessment (1 hour 15 minutes)

Fifty multiple-choice items; each item will have four options.

NOTES ON THE EXAMINATION 1.

CXC will set and mark the external assessment.

2.

The teacher will set and mark the assignments that make up the School-Based Assessment of each Module using the Guidelines provided at the end of each Module.

3.

The teacher will record the marks for each Module.

4.

The teacher will submit the marks for each Module.

5.

The teacher will also submit the total mark to CXC no later than May 31.

6.

CXC will combine the marks earned on the school-based assessment and the external assessment to produce the candidate’s overall grade.

7.

Four skills will be assessed across the School-Based Assessment and External Assessment: (i) (ii) (iii) (iv)

Listening Reading Speaking Writing

-

20% 35% 30% 15%

The four skills are assessed in the School-Based Assessment.

CXC CCSLC/ML/04/13

8

Two skills are assessed in the External Assessment: Listening and Reading. 8.

The mark allocation for this subject is shown below:

Component

Total Marks

% Contribution to Composite Score

Module 1

Module 2

School-Based Assessment

10

20

20

20

30

100

50

External Assessment

10

10

10

10

10

50

50

15

20

20

20

25

% Contribution to Composite score

9.

Marks Allocated Module 3 Module 4

Module 5

100 ******

A result slip will be provided after every sitting for which a candidate registers for the external examination in one or more subjects. The candidate has up to five years from the year of the first registration to complete the five subjects in order to be awarded a CCSLC certificate.

 REGULATIONS FOR RESIT CANDIDATES 1.

Resit candidates must complete Papers 01 and 02 of the examination for the year for which they re-register. Resit candidates who have earned 50 per cent of the MODERATED score for the School-Based Assessment may elect not to repeat this component, provided they re-write the examination no later than the year following their first attempt. The scores for the School-Based Assessment can be transferred once only, that is, to the examination immediately following that for which they were obtained.

2.

Resit candidates who have obtained less than 50 per cent of the MODERATED scores for the School-Based Assessment component must repeat the component at any subsequent sitting.

3.

Resit candidates must be entered through a school or other approved educational institution.

CXC CCSLC/ML/04/13

9

 MODULE 1: KNOWING ME, KNOWING YOU This Module contains the following topics: (a)

Self;

(b)

Family, Friends, Neighbours, Pets;

(c)

Home and Community.

 GENERAL OBJECTIVES On completion of this Module, students should: 1.

understand and respond appropriately to spoken forms of the language in an acceptable manner;

2.

communicate orally in French and Spanish to everyday situations;

3.

understand material written in French and Spanish on topics relevant to their lives and experiences;

4.

develop an appreciation for language and culture in their personal lives and the lives of native Spanish and French speakers of the region;

5.

acquire an adequate foundation upon which they could continue to strengthen their communicative skills in French and Spanish for further study and the world of work.

CXC CCSLC/ML/04/13

10

Module 1 will be taught in the context of the four language skills in a cultural setting. Emphasis will be placed on students’ ability to communicate in the target language. CONTENT SPECIFIC OBJECTIVES SPANISH

FRENCH

SUGGESTED TEACHING AND LEARNING ACTIVITIES

ASSESSMENT

Students should be able to: (a) 1.

Self (a)

(b)

2.

(a)

listen to and understand greetings, welcomes and farewells within a cultural context;

Address, Salutation, Welcome

Address, Salutation, Welcome



Teacher presents material demonstrating salutations.

Students will create and dramatise a two minute dialogue in which they will welcome, greet and take leave of each other.

Use of formal and informal addresses tú/usted(es)

Use of formal and informal addresses tu/vous



Señor, Señora, Señorita, Querido/a

Monsieur, Madame, Mademoiselle, Chéri(e)

Students listen to presentation, repeat, and then follow up by dramatising the presentation.

Marks are to be allocated for correct pronunciation and intonation. Responses must be appropriate and must communicate message clearly.

greet, welcome and bid farewell to others;

Buenos días, buenas tardes, buenas noches, hola. Bienvenido/a: Mi casa es tu/su casa. Estás/ Está en tu/su casa. Entra/Entre Siéntate/siéntese

Bonjour, bonsoir, bonne nuit, salut 

Dramatise in pairs, two persons meeting, greeting and taking leave of each other.

Entre/Entrez Assieds-toi/ Asseyez-vous Au revoir/Salut A bientôt A plus tard A la prochaine A demain A tout à l’heure Bon voyage Formal and Informal



Je te/vous présente …. Voici/ C’est … Enchanté (e)

Teacher will introduce self and allow students to do likewise.



Teacher will introduce students to double surnames and comment

introduce self and others and respond appropriately to introductions paying

CXC CCSLC/ML/04/13

Adiós / chao Hasta pronto hasta luego, Hasta la próxima hasta mañana Buen viaje Formal and Informal Te/Le presento a … Éste/Ésta es Mucho gusto, Encantado/a

Bienvenue Fais/faites comme chez toi/vous

11

Students will read or listen to dialogue with introductions and personal information then complete in English a simple identification card from information given. Marks will be allocated for correct responses demonstrating comprehension of stimuli.

CONTENT SPECIFIC OBJECTIVES SPANISH

FRENCH

SUGGESTED TEACHING AND LEARNING ACTIVITIES

Students should be able to: attention to cultural practices; (b)

exchange personal information

on the cultural context for this.

¿Quién es usted?/¿quién eres tú?

Soy … ¿Cómo te llamas? ¿Cómo se llama? Me llamo …/ Mi nombre es ¿Y tú/usted? Apellido/Nombre Alfabeto ¿Cómo se escribe? Los Números ¿Cuántos años tiene(s)? Tengo catorce años ¿Dónde vive(s)? Vivo en Domicilio Dirección Correo electrónico

(c)

express date and give appropriate greetings and responses

CXC CCSLC/ML/04/13

Los dÍas de la semana Los meses del aňo ¿Qué fecha es hoy? Hoy es.../estamos a… ¿Cuándo es tu/ su cumpleaños?…

Tu t’appelles comment ? Comment t’appelles-tu ? Comment vous appelez-vous ? Je suis … Je m’appelle ….. Et toi/ vous ? Nom/ prénom …. Alphabet Comment ça s’écrit? Les Numéros Quel âge as-tu/ avez-vous? J’ai quatorze ans Tu habites où?/Vous habitez où? J’habite (à) Domicile Adresse Courriel/courrier électronique/-mél

Les jours de la semaine Les mois de l’année Quelle est la date aujourd’hui ? Aujourd’hui, c’est…/ nous sommes le… C’est quand ton/ votre anniversaire ?

12



Students will introduce themselves to each other and give appropriate responses.



Students will create their own double surnames.

ASSESSMENT

CONTENT SPECIFIC OBJECTIVES SPANISH

FRENCH

SUGGESTED TEACHING AND LEARNING ACTIVITIES

ASSESSMENT

Students should be able to:

3.

talk and write about health and well being of self and others;

CXC CCSLC/ML/04/13

Mi cumpleaños es… Mi santo es … ¡Feliz Cumpleaños! ¡Felicitaciones/ Felicidades! ¡Feliz Navidad! ¡Próspero año nuevo! ¡Felices vacaciones! ¡Que Lo Pase(s) bien!

Mon / ton anniversaire, c’est … Ma fête, c’est …. Bon anniversaire ! Félicitations Joyeux / Bon Noël ! Bonne année ! Bonnes Vacances ! Amuse-toi bien !/ Amusez-vous bien !

Feliz día de las madres/ de los padres

Bonne fête des mères/ des pères

Verbs: Ser/Estar/Tener Formal and Informal enquiries El cuerpo ( Por ejemplo: la cabeza, el estómago, la garganta)

Verbs: Aller / Etre /Avoir Formal and Informal enquiries

¿Cómo estás tú/está usted? ¿Qué tal? Estoy enfermo(a), cansado(a) Me duele la cabeza/me duelen los ojos Tengo dolor de cabeza/ diente. ¿Cómo está tu papá/mamá? Tiene gripe/ fiebre/ un resfriado. Toma/Tome, Aquí está/ están (medicina, unas, aspirinas)



Teacher demonstrates graphically scenes pertaining to health and well being.

Le corps (Par exemple : la tête, le ventre, la gorge)



Peer work: Interview classmates about health and record answers.

Comment allez-vous/ vas-tu? Ça va? Je suis malade, fatigué (e) J’ai mal à la tête / aux dents/aux yeux



Explain to teacher reasons for absence caused by sickness.



Students will develop and dramatise minidialogues expressing ailments to a pharmacist or doctor.

Comment va ton père/ta mère? Il /Elle a la grippe/ de la fièvre/ un rhume. Prends/ Prenez/ voici (Les médicaments, une aspirine)

13

Write an e-mail to a friend explaining that you cannot attend an event because of illness. Marks will be allocated for appropriateness of response, correct structures and vocabulary.

CONTENT SPECIFIC OBJECTIVES SPANISH

FRENCH

SUGGESTED TEACHING AND LEARNING ACTIVITIES

ASSESSMENT

Students should be able to: Gracias De nada, No hay de qué (b) 4.

Family, Friends, Neighbours and Pets (a) identify, Possessive adjectives describe and Adjectives: Agreement and exchange Position information about self, Adjectives with special relatives, peers meanings used before or and after a noun, for example, neighbours; grande

Merci De rien/ je t’en prie/ je vous en prie

Possessive adjectives

The teacher will give short descriptions of self and allow each student to do the same.



Teacher will present graphic stimuli of family for discussion.

Adjectives: Agreement and Position

Apocopation of adjectives, for example, buen(o), mal(o), primer(o), tercer(o)

CXC CCSLC/ML/04/13



¿Cuántas personas hay en tu familia? ¿Cuántos hermanos tienes?

Combien de personnes y a-t-il dans ta famille ? Combien de frères as-tu ?

Tengo tres hermanas Un nieto Una madrina Una madrasta ¿Cómo es tu mamá/papá? Es flaco(a), severo(a), amable , gordo(a), alto(a), bajo(a) Tiene pelo negro. ¿Quién es? Es mi sobrino(a)

J’ai trois sœurs/ frères Un petit-fils Une marraine Une belle-mère Comment est ta mère/ton père? Il/Elle est mince/ sévère/ aimable/ gros (se), grand(e) petit (e) Il/Elle/ a les cheveux noirs. Qui est-ce?/C’est qui? C’est mon neveu/ma nièce

14



Students read a passage with an accompanying picture that describes a family and respond to questions relating to identity of family members.



Group work: make a collage of a family and create descriptions of the persons.

Role play: develop and present a dialogue based on requesting and giving information on family members or peers. Dialogue must be appropriate and communicate information clearly. Marks will be allocated for correct pronunciation, intonation, fluency and spontaneity, correct structures and vocabulary.

CONTENT SPECIFIC OBJECTIVES SPANISH

FRENCH

SUGGESTED TEACHING AND LEARNING ACTIVITIES

ASSESSMENT

Students should be able to:

(b)

identify, describe and exchange information about pets and other domestic animals;

(c)

Home and Community

5.

describe and exchange information about home and district;

CXC CCSLC/ML/04/13

primo(a) ¿Tienes /Tiene un animal/ animales doméstico(s) en casa? ¿Qué animal /animales tienes? Un perro, un gato, un pájaro, unos peces

mon cousin/ ma cousine Avez-vous/As-tu un animal/des animaux domestique(s) à la maison? / chez toi/vous? Quel(s) animal/animaux as-tu? Un chien, un chat, un oiseau, des poissons

Mi casa/ barrio/pueblo Es muy/bastante grande/pequeño(a)/cómodo (a)

ma maison / mon quartier/ ma ville est très/ assez grand(e)/petit(e) /confortable

Tiene – cuartos/dormitorios/ una cocina

Il/Elle a pièces/ chambres/ une cuisine

¿De qué color es? Es blanco (a)

De quelle couleur est-il/elle? Il/Elle est blanc(he)

¿Dónde está……….? Está cerca de/ enfrente de

Où est…… ? Il /Elle est près de/ en face de

Hay muchas tiendas en el centro comercial El Correo/ La Oficina de correos/ supermercado La plaza El cine La escuela La iglesia

Il y a beaucoup de magasins au centre commercial La Poste Le supermarché La place Le cinéma L’école L’église

15



Teacher will show videos or photographs of different neighbourhoods and will discuss images with class.

Develop and dramatise a dialogue in which students discuss and compare their homes or communities.



Students will research information on the Internet or in the library on important places and sites in a French or Spanish town and present the information orally in class.

Marks will be allocated for correct pronunciation, intonation, fluency and spontaneity, correct structures and vocabulary.



Using pictorial stimuli, students will identify different buildings in their neighbourhood giving a brief description of what they see.

Dialogue must be appropriate communicate information clearly.

and

CONTENT SPECIFIC OBJECTIVES SPANISH

FRENCH

SUGGESTED TEACHING AND LEARNING ACTIVITIES

Students should be able to: La biblioteca La gente: El vecino amable, simpático/ antipático

CXC CCSLC/ML/04/13

La bibliothèque Les gens: Le voisin aimable, sympa, désagréable

16



Teacher provides a plan of a town. Students listen to information about the location of important sites or buildings and insert these in the plan.



Students will create an advertisement for a house that is for rent or sale (description of house, location).



Teacher will produce a plan of a city and provide students with instructions aimed at locating specified places, objects or places on the plan.

ASSESSMENT

SCHOOL-BASED ASSESSMENT GENERIC TASK Completion of Form (10 marks) Skill tested: Reading Comprehension The Teacher will construct a single form with five stimuli based on information given in the target language. Students will respond in English to the cues given. The form can be based on any aspect of Module 1. Allocation of marks: Reading Comprehension (10 marks) Example – Completion of Form Situation El señor Carlos Hernández, 35 años de edad, es de Caracas, Venezuela. Vive en Prados del Este en un apartamento espacioso y cómodo con su esposa y sus tres niňos. Es amable y trabajador. Spanish 1 2 3 4 5

Name: Age Nationality: Description of apartment: Personality traits :

Answer 1 2 3 4 5

Name: Age: Nationality: Description of apartment: Personality traits :

CXC CCSLC/ML/04/13

Carlos Hernández 35 years Venezuelan Spacious and comfortable Friendly and hardworking

17

MARKING CRITERIA Single Form (requiring 5 responses) 10 marks 1.

Two marks will be awarded for each correct response.

2.

One mark will be awarded for a partially correct response.

3.

No mark will be given for an incorrect response.

French Completion of Form (10 marks) Skill tested: Reading Comprehension The Teacher will construct a single form with five stimuli based on information given in the target language. Students will respond in English to the cues given. The form can be based on any aspect of Module One Allocation of marks: Reading (10 marks) Example - Completion of Form

Situation: Monsieur Marc DuPont, âgé de 35 ans, est de Point à Pitre, Guadeloupe. Il habite aux Abymes dans un appartement spacieux et confortable avec sa femme et ses trois enfants. Il est sympathique et travailleur.

1 2 3 4 5

Name: Age: Nationality: Description of apartment: Personality traits:

CXC CCSLC/ML/04/13

18

French Answer

1 2 3 4 5

Name:

Marc Dupont

Age: Nationality: Description of apartment: Personality traits:

Thirty -five years Guadeloupean Spacious and comfortable Friendly and hardworking

MARKING CRITERIA Single Form (requiring 5 responses) 10 marks 1.

Two marks will be awarded for each correct response.

2.

One mark will be awarded for a partially correct response.

3.

No mark will be given for an incorrect response.

CXC CCSLC/ML/04/13

19

 MODULE 2: SEE ME ON THE GO This Module contains the following topics: (a)

School (i) (ii) (iii) (iv)

(b)

Subjects; School Routine; School Environment; After-school Activities;

Daily Routine.

 GENERAL OBJECTIVES On completion of this syllabus, students should be able to: 1.

understand and respond appropriately to spoken forms of the language in an acceptable manner;

2.

communicate orally and in writing in French and Spanish to everyday situations;

3.

understand material written in French and Spanish on topics relevant to their lives and experiences;

4.

develop an appreciation for language and culture in their personal lives and the lives of native Spanish and French speakers of the region;

5.

acquire an adequate foundation upon which they could continue to strengthen their communicative skills in French and Spanish for further study and the world of work.

CXC CCSLC/ML/04/13

20

Module 2 will be taught in the context of the four language skills in a cultural setting. Emphasis will be placed on students’ ability to communicate in the target language.

CONTENT SPECIFIC OBJECTIVES SPANISH

SUGGESTED TEACHING AND LEARNING ACTIVITIES

FRENCH

ASSESSMENT

Students should be able to: (a) 1.

School identify and discuss various subjects done at school, stating preferences and giving reasons;

CXC CCSLC/ML/04/13

¿Cuáles son las asignaturas/ materias que se hacen en tu escuela?

Quelles matières est-ce qu’on fait dans ton école?

¿Qué asignaturas/ materias estudias en la escuela?

Tu fais quelles matières à l’école?

¿Cuál es tu asignatura favorita/preferida?

Quelle est ta matière favorite/préférée?

Me gusta más el español/francés.

J’aime mieux l’espagnol /le français

No me gusta(n) Prefiero la informática porque …

Je déteste Je préfère l’informatique parce que …

Es interesante/ es fácil

C’est intéressant/ facile

¿Tú estás fuerte en qué materia/asignatura?

Tu es fort(e) en quelle matière ?

Estoy fuerte en

Je suis fort (e) en……

Saco buenas notas

J’ai de bonnes notes

21



Teacher will present a dialogue/ passage in which students discuss subjects done at school, their preferences and reasons for choice of subjects. Then students will be asked to respond to questions based on information given.



Students will research information on the Internet about a typical day in a French/Spanish school.



Students will listen to a discussion about subjects done at school and complete a chart by filling in missing subjects.



Students will look at a French/Spanish time table for the week. Cultural differences will be highlighted and discussed.



Students will write dialogue including discussion of preferences of subjects done at school.

Read a passage or dialogue and answer questions in English relating to students’ preferences and choice of subjects. Listen to selections and identify subjects preferred by different speakers. Marks will be allocated for comprehension of the passage. Students must answer each question completely and correctly to gain full marks.

CONTENT SPECIFIC OBJECTIVES SPANISH

SUGGESTED TEACHING AND LEARNING ACTIVITIES

FRENCH

ASSESSMENT

Students should be able to:

2.

3.

seek and exchange opinions or information on school subjects, teachers and school environment;

ask for directions, seek permission and respond to instructions and commands within the school context;

CXC CCSLC/ML/04/13

¿Qué piensas de tu escuela/ la cafetería?

Que penses-tu de ton école/ la cantine?

Creo que/ para mí.

Je pense que /A mon avis

¿Cómo es la biblioteca?

Comment est la bibliothèque ?

¿Cómo son los profesores?

Comment sont les profs?

¿Te gusta tu escuela?

Tu aimes ton école ?

¿Por qué? ¿Por qué no? Me gusta mi escuela porque…



Teacher will give students expressions to aid in seeking and expressing opinions on issues related to school. They will then demonstrate the use of these.

Students will play the role of a reporter for their school magazine and interview individual students about their subjects, teachers and school environment. Marks will be allocated for correct pronunciation, intonation, fluency and spontaneity, correct structures and vocabulary.



Students will dramatise situations in which they meet with French or Spanish speaking students and exchange information about their schools.

Pourquoi ? Pourquoi pas ? J’aime mon école parce que….



Students will complete a crossword puzzle on topics pertaining to school.

Las aulas son demasiado pequeñas/ no son cómodas.

Les salles de classe sont trop petites/ elles ne sont pas commodes.



Students will create a rap about what they like and do not like about school.

No tenemos bastantes sillas

On n’a pas assez de chaises.

¿Me permite entrar/salir?

Puis-je entrer/sortir, s’il vous plaît ?



Teacher will illustrate and practise commands using a game, for example, Simón dice/ Jacques a dit…..

Students respond to situations described by the teacher that relate to seeking directions or permission and responding to instructions and commands.

¿Se puede entrar/salir, por favor?

Est-ce qu’on peut entrer/sortir, s’il vous plait ?



Students will appropriately to

Marks will be allocated for comprehension and appropriateness of response.

22

respond commands

CONTENT SPECIFIC OBJECTIVES SPANISH

SUGGESTED TEACHING AND LEARNING ACTIVITIES

FRENCH

ASSESSMENT

Students should be able to:

4.

talk or write about activities engaged in with friends and family after school and at home;

CXC CCSLC/ML/04/13

¿Dónde está la oficina? ¿Para ir a la oficina?

Où se trouve le bureau? Pour aller au bureau?

No comprendo la pregunta.

Je ne comprends pas la question

No sé

Je ne sais pas

¡Escribe/ Escriban! Lee/ Lean En voz alta/ baja

Ecris/Ecrivez Lis/Lisez A haute voix/ A voix basse

Silencio

Silence

Después de las clases

Après les cours

Normalmente A menudo

Normalement Souvent

Escucho música (el rap, el calipso), Voy al parque/a la biblioteca Navegar por la red / surfear en Internet Chatear en Facebook en Twitter Por la tarde Por la noche, vamos…

J’écoute de la musique (le zouk, le calypso) Je vais au parc/à la bibliothèque Surfer sur internet Chatter sur Facebook sur Twitter L’après – midi Le soir, nous allons…

23



given by teacher. Teacher will demonstrate situations in which permission is requested or given.



Students will make oral or written requests common to a classroom situation, such as, permission to go to the bathroom, or enter the classroom.



Students will role play situations in which a stranger enters the school compound and seeks direction to places, such as, the principal’s office or staffroom.



Teacher will provide students with the appropriate vocabulary and structures, then discuss with them the activities they engage in after- school.



Students will practise by describing orally their after school activities.



In groups of two, students will compare and contrast their daily activities.

Students will write brief responses in the target language to five or six situations based on after school activities. Marks will be allocated for appropriateness, and correct structures and vocabulary.

CONTENT SPECIFIC OBJECTIVES SPANISH

SUGGESTED TEACHING AND LEARNING ACTIVITIES

FRENCH

ASSESSMENT

Students should be able to:

5.

express time and schedule of various activities (starting time, finishing time, duration, how often, from……to);

Que fais – tu ? Quand ?

¿Qué hora es?

Quelle heure est-il?

¿A qué hora comienza/termina la película? La película es a las cinco de la tarde. El fin de semana ¿Cuántas veces a la semana practicas el fútbol / el tenis? ¿Cuántas veces a la semana tienes inglés?

A quelle heure commence/finit le film ? Le film est à dix – sept heures Le weekend Tu joues au football/ au tennis combien de fois par semaine ? Tu as anglais combien de fois par semaine ?

¿Cuánto tiempo dura la clase? La clase dura cuarenta minutos: de las diez a las once menos veinte. 6.

request and provide information about travel to and from school;



¿Qué haces? ¿Cuándo?



Students will ask one another questions in order to fill in gaps in a schedule or timetable.



Teacher will use flash cards or computer generated sounds of different modes of transportation. Teacher will provide relevant vocabulary and structures.

Students listen to a series of selections and respond to questions about time schedules. Marks will be allocated for comprehension of stimuli.

Le cours d’anglais dure combien de temps ? Le cours dure 40 minutes : de dix heures à onze heures moins vingt.

¿Cómo vas a la escuela?

Tu vas à l’école comment?

Voy en coche en autobús a pie Camino

Je vais en voiture en autobus à pied Je marche 

CXC CCSLC/ML/04/13

Teacher will give the students pictures or cards with persons engaged in different activities at different times of the day and students will respond to questions posed by the teacher.

24

Teacher will use dialogues to

Using graphic stimuli, (pictures, drawings, video presentations) students will respond to questions posed by teacher on modes of transportation used by individuals. Marks will be allocated for comprehension, correctness of expression and vocabulary.

CONTENT SPECIFIC OBJECTIVES SPANISH

SUGGESTED TEACHING AND LEARNING ACTIVITIES

FRENCH

ASSESSMENT

Students should be able to: elicit information from students about modes of transportation. (b) 7.

Daily Routine describe and compare a typical day in their lives;

Todos los días Cada día/mañana A veces El/Los martes

Tous les jours Chaque jour/matin Quelquefois mardi/le mardi

Me levanto Me acuesto

Je me lève Je me couche

a

Tomo el desayuno Tomo el almuerzo Tomo la merienda Tomo la cena

8.

express apologies and give simple explanations;

CXC CCSLC/ML/04/13



Teacher will present flash cards to introduce vocabulary and relevant structures on the topic.



Students will read short selections about daily activities in the life of a student and discuss content.

à

Je prends le petit déjeuner Je prends le déjeuner Je prends le goûter a… Je prends le dîner

Toco la guitarra/juego (al) netball, veo / miro la televisión

Je joue de la guitare/Je joue au netball Je regarde la télé

Discúlpame/ Discúlpeme, por favor Lo siento

Je m’excuse, Je suis désolé

25



Students will role play a rapper or singer or calypsonian and will compose an imaginary routine and present it orally to class.



Teacher will give students a number of randomly sequenced sentences, describing preschool, during school and after school routines of a group of students. Students will arrange sentences to reflect a proper sequence.



Teacher will outline and discuss classroom situations in which apologies and explanations are

à

Students describe daily routines using cues such as Cada mañana/chaque matin; a las siete/á sept heures; el domingo a las …../dimanche á … heures and reflexive verbs. Marks will be allocated for appropriateness, correctness of expression and vocabulary.

Students respond in writing to simple situations in which it is necessary to give apologies and explanations.

CONTENT SPECIFIC OBJECTIVES SPANISH

SUGGESTED TEACHING AND LEARNING ACTIVITIES

FRENCH

ASSESSMENT

Students should be able to: Perdona/Perdone Permiso

Pardon Excuse-moi, s’il te plaît Excusez-moi, s’il vous plaît

No tengo mi cuaderno los deberes No terminé los deberes. Olvidé mi cuaderno.

Je n’ai pas mon cahier les devoirs. Je n’ai pas fini les devoirs. J’ai oublié mon cahier.

necessary and will provide students with appropriate linguistic and lexical forms. 

Students will dramatise situations in which a number of students appear before the principal for different offences. They must apologise and explain their actions.



Students will participate in a dialogue in which apologies are sought and simple explanations given.

Marks will be allocated for appropriateness and correctness of expression and vocabulary.

SCHOOL-BASED ASSESSMENT (i) (ii)

Reading Comprehension – 10 marks Written Responses to situations – 10 marks

GENERIC TASK 1.

Skills tested: Reading

Students will read a short narrative (70 - 80 words) in the target language and answer in writing, five questions in English based on the narrative. The narrative will be based on Module 2: School routine and after school activities or Daily Routine. Ten marks will be allocated (two marks for each correct answer) demonstrating comprehension of the narrative. Students must answer each question completely and correctly to gain full marks.

CXC CCSLC/ML/04/13

26

EXAMPLE Reading Comprehension (10 marks) SPANISH Read the following message carefully, then, respond in English to the questions that follow.

Hola Maria : El viernes es mi día favorito porque por la mañana tengo mi asignatura favorita: el español. Prefiero el español porque el profesor es simpático y las clases siempre son muy interesantes. Normalmente los viernes al mediodía, voy a un restaurante en el centro comercial para el almuerzo. Por la tarde, tenemos educación física desde las dos hasta las tres. Este viernes es especial porque no tengo deberes. Después de cenar, chateo con mis amigos en Facebook. Roberto

Answer the following questions in English using one complete sentence for each. 1.

Why is Friday Roberto’s favourite day? (2 marks)

2.

Why does he like Spanish? (2 marks)

3.

Where does Roberto go at midday? (2 marks)

4.

At what time in the afternoon does he have Physical Education? (2 marks)

5.

What does Roberto do after supper? (2 marks)

KEY 1.

On Fridays, he has his favourite subject.

2.

He likes Spanish because the Spanish class is interesting and the teacher is nice.

CXC CCSLC/ML/04/13

27

3.

He goes to a restaurant in the mall for lunch.

4.

He has Physical Education from two to three o’clock in the afternoon.

5.

After supper he chats with his friends on Facebook.

FRENCH Read the following message carefully, then, respond in English to the questions that follow. Salut Jacques, Aujourd’hui c’est samedi, mon jour préféré. Le samedi matin, je vais à l’école et l’après-midi, j’aime sortir avec mes amis. Chaque jour après les cours, je fais mes devoirs. Ensuite, je joue sur l’ordinateur. Quelquefois mon père et moi jouons au tennis au club. Ma mère n’est pas sportive. Elle préfère écouter de la musique ou lire. Le soir, après le dîner, mes parents regardent la télévision, mais ma sœur et moi chattons sur Facebook. Robert

Answer the following questions in English using one complete sentence: 1.

Where does he go on Saturday mornings? (2 marks)

2.

What does Robert usually do daily after school? (2 marks)

3.

What does he like to do on Saturday afternoons? (2 marks)

4.

Why does his mother not play tennis with him and his father? (2 marks)

5.

What does the family do after supper? (2 marks)

KEY 1.

Robert goes to school.

2.

He does his homework.

CXC CCSLC/ML/04/13

28

3.

He likes to go out with his friends.

4.

She does not like sports and prefers to listen to music or read (Accept any 2).

5.

The parents watch television and the children chat on Facebook.

MARKING CRITERIA Section 1 Reading Comprehension – Five Responses – 10 marks 1. 2.

Responses must be written in ENGLISH Award 2 marks for each response as follows: -

2 marks for a correct response (all elements included) 1 mark for each partially correct response 0 mark for an incorrect answer

Section 2 Written responses to situations (10 marks) Skill tested: Writing Students will be given five short descriptors of situations in English, requiring them to respond briefly and appropriately in the target language. The situations will be based on any or a combination of topics covered in the Module. Ten marks will be given for the five responses (2 marks for each response). The responses to the situations given must be appropriate and communicate the message effectively. Written Responses to Situations (10 marks) EXAMPLE Write in Spanish or French a brief response to each of the situations described below. Your response should communicate the message clearly. Do not write more than one sentence. 1.

In an e-mail to a friend, you mention what you like doing at school. What do you write?

CXC CCSLC/ML/04/13

29

2.

You would like some information about your pen pal’s school. Write the question you ask him or her while chatting on-line.

3.

Send a note to a friend who was absent from school telling him/her at what time a sporting event will begin later that evening.

4.

You would like to know what time your friend leaves home on mornings. Write the text message that you send him/her.

5.

You arrive late to class. You pass a note to your teacher in which you apologise and give a reason for your tardiness. What do you write?

Sample Key (Spanish and French) SPANISH

FRENCH

1.

Me gusta dibujar.

1.

2.

¿Cómo son los profesores?

2.

3.

El partido es/comienza a las seis esta tarde.

3.

Le match est/commence à six heures.

4.

¿A qué hora sales de casa en/por la mañana?

4.

Tu quittes la maison à quelle heure le matin?

5.

¿A qué hora te levantas?

5.

Tu te lèves à quelle heure ?

CXC CCSLC/ML/04/13

30

J’aime dessiner. Les profs sont comment?

MARKING CRITERIA – MODULE 2 - Section 2 - Written responses – 10 Marks The total mark for the responses is 10. However, in the scheme provided below the mark for each criterion has been doubled to facilitate marking convenience. Score each question out of four marks. The total score out of 20 should be divided by TWO (2) to arrive at the final mark. If a fraction remains, round off to the higher mark. Appropriateness [2 marks] Ques.

Fully appropriate All relevant elements included [2 marks]

Partially appropriate Some elements omitted [1 mark]

Expression and Vocabulary [2 marks] Totally inappropriate

[0 mark]

Acceptable control of structures/grammatical forms Acceptable range of vocabulary May have minor errors [2 marks]

1 2 3 4 5

CXC CCSLC/ML/04/13

31

Limited control of structures/grammatical forms Limited vocabulary [1 mark]

Incomprehensible Response, jumbled or unclear [0 mark]

 MODULE 3: LET’S LIVE IT UP! This Module contains the following topics: (a)

Sports and Leisure;

(b)

Eating Out.

 GENERAL OBJECTIVES On completion of this syllabus, students should be able to: 1.

understand and respond appropriately to spoken forms of the language in an acceptable manner;

2.

communicate orally and in writing in French and Spanish to everyday situations;

3.

understand material written in French and Spanish on topics relevant to their lives and experiences;

4.

develop an appreciation for language and culture in their personal lives and the lives of native Spanish and French speakers of the region;

5.

acquire an adequate foundation upon which they could continue to strengthen their communicative skills in French and Spanish for further study and the world of work.

CXC CCSLC/ML/04/13

32

Module 3 will be taught in the context of the four language skills in a cultural setting. Emphasis will be placed on students’ ability to communicate in the target language.

CONTENT SPECIFIC OBJECTIVES SPANISH

SUGGESTED TEACHING AND LEARNING ACTIVITIES

FRENCH

ASSESSMENT

Students should be able to: (a) 1.

Sports and Leisure (a) talk and write about things they like to do in their free time; (b)

ask and respond to questions on sports and leisure activities;

¿Qué haces en tu tiempo libre/tus ratos libres?

Que fais-tu pendant ton temps libre/tes moments libres ?



Teacher presents graphic stimuli or audio selections of leisure or sporting activities and students respond to questions posed.

¿Cuáles son tus pasatiempos? Prefiero/ me gusta/n (más)

Quels sont tes passe-temps/ loisirs? Je préfère/J’aime (mieux)



Students act as journalists carrying out a survey of the type of activities engaged in by students during their leisure time and write a report.

Ir de paseo Navegar por Internet/la red Charlar por teléfono

Faire une promenade. Surfer sur Internet



Students match social activities.

Jugar videojuegos

Jouer aux jeux –vidéo/ Jouer à des jeux vidéos Quels sports pratiquestu?/ A quels sports jouestu ? Tu joues de quel instrument musical?



Students listen to passage read by teacher and respond true or false to questions posed on the topic.



Design invitation cards for an event, addressed to a favourite teacher or selected friends.



Students will write an e-mail message inviting a classmate or friend to go out with them, stating their plans.

¿Qué deportes juegas/practicas? Qué instrumento musical tocas? Yo juego, (al) fútbol/(al) baloncesto/(al) béisbol;/ (al) críquet (cricket) / Yo practico el atletismo

CXC CCSLC/ML/04/13

pictures

to

Parler au téléphone

Je joue au foot / au basket/ au volleyball

Je pratique l’athlétisme

33

Work in pairs to interview partners about preferences in sports and leisure activities and record findings. Marks will be allocated for correct pronunciation, intonation, correct structures and vocabulary. Responses must be appropriate and communicate the message clearly.

CONTENT SPECIFIC OBJECTIVES SPANISH

SUGGESTED TEACHING AND LEARNING ACTIVITIES

FRENCH

ASSESSMENT

Students should be able to:

2.

issue, accept and refuse invitations giving reasons orally or in writing;

CXC CCSLC/ML/04/13

Un concurso/ una competencia

Un concours

Yo toco el piano. Escucho música

Je joue du piano J’écoute de la musique

Mis pasatiempos son nadar, bailar, leer, ver la televisión…

Mes passe-temps sont nager, danser, lire, regarder la télévision …

la piscina, el campo, la biblioteca, la playa, las novelas.

la piscine, la campagne, la bibliothèque, la plage, les romans

Soy aficionado(a) a…

Je me passionne pour / Je suis fan de…….

Dígame/Hola / Aló ¿Está Juan? ¿ Quieres/no quieres bailar jugar ir al cine?

Allô / Salut C’est Jean? Tu veux / Tu ne veux pas … danser? jouer aller au cinéma ?

¿Qué vas a hacer esta tarde?

Qu’est-ce que tu vas faire cet après-midi?

¿Quieres acompañarme al club?

Tu veux m’accompagner au club?

Te invito a mi fiesta de cumpleaños.

Je t’invite à ma fête d’anniversaire.

34



Students will make a phone call/send a text message to refuse an invitation.

Students will develop a telephone conversation between two friends involving the issuing of an invitation to a party and the accepting or rejecting of such an invitation. Marks will be allocated for correct pronunciation, intonation, spontaneity and correctness of structures and vocabulary.

CONTENT SPECIFIC OBJECTIVES SPANISH

SUGGESTED TEACHING AND LEARNING ACTIVITIES

FRENCH

Students should be able to:

¿A qué hora …? Claro que sí

A quelle heure…… ? Bien sûr/ Bien entendu

Con mucho gusto

Avec plaisir

De acuerdo

D’accord

Cómo no

Pourquoi pas

¿Estás ocupado(a)/ aburrido(a)?

Tu es occupé(e)/ Tu t’ennuies ?

¡Qué chévere!

Chouette! Super! Génial

Lo siento pero no puedo

Je suis désolé(e) mais je ne peux pas Je dois étudier.

Tengo que estudiar. ¡Qué lástima/ pena! No puedo/ Estoy enfermo (a).

¿Qué ponen? Una Película de risas un Dibujo animado una telenovela

CXC CCSLC/ML/04/13

Quel dommage! Je ne peux pas. Je suis malade.

Qu’est-ce qu’on passe? Une comédie Un dessin animé Un feuilleton

35

ASSESSMENT

CONTENT SPECIFIC OBJECTIVES

SUGGESTED TEACHING AND LEARNING ACTIVITIES

SPANISH

FRENCH

El partido de fútbol es el sábado a las cuatro y media en la escuela

Le match de football est samedi à quatre heures et demie à l’école.



Students carry out a survey to determine preferences in sports and leisure activities.

‘Película’, ‘Rambo III’ Cine Castro viernes, 5 de septiembre a las tres. Entrada: 10 euros/bolívares

Film: “Rambo III” Cinéma Odéon vendredi le 5 septembre a quinze heures Entrée : 10 euros



Develop preference and opinion polls on films, songs, sports and personalities and report findings.

¿Cuál prefieres? Prefiero jugar(al) fútbol

Lequel préfères-tu? Je préfère jouer au football.

Me gusta/no me gusta

J’aime/Je n’aime pas

Prefiero ir…. no quiero ir……

Je préfère aller … je ne veux pas aller…

Me gusta el steelpan más que el piano.

J’aime le steelpan plus que le piano.

Tener hambre/ sed El restaurante/el café/la cafetería

Avoir faim/ soif Le restaurant/le café/ un fast food

ASSESSMENT

Students should be able to: 3.

(b) 4.

listen or read and respond appropriately to simple sentences, short paragraphs or notices related to leisure and sports.

Eating Out (a) express hunger or thirst;

(b)

talk and write about ordering food and drink;

CXC CCSLC/ML/04/13

Oiga mesero/camarero. A la orden. /A sus órdenes.

Garçon/ serveur/ serveuse Vous désirez ?

36

A reading comprehension of short passages or selections of advertisements of functions or outdoor activities. Students will respond in English (written or orally) to selected questions. Marks will be allocated for comprehension of stimuli.



Teacher presents graphic stimuli depicting notices or advertisements relating to sports and leisure activities and students choose correct responses to questions posed.



Students create a notice for a newspaper or magazine advertising a sporting or leisure activity.



Dramatise a restaurant/ cafe scene.

Two students will dramatise a restaurant/café scene in which they order a meal.



Listen to selections about food orders. Respond to questions posed on them.

Marks will be allocated for correct pronunciation, intonation, spontaneity and correctness of structures and vocabulary.



Design a menu.



Make a reservation in a

CONTENT SPECIFIC OBJECTIVES SPANISH

SUGGESTED TEACHING AND LEARNING ACTIVITIES

FRENCH

Students should be able to: restaurant by phone or e-mail (c)

ask and respond to questions on food and drink, including invitations to eat out;

CXC CCSLC/ML/04/13

¿Qué va(s) a tomar? / ¿Qué toma(s)? ¿Cuánto cuesta/es? ¿Qué quiere(s) desea(s)? ¿y para beber/comer?

Que voulez-vous/veux-tu?

¿Algo más?

C’est/ Ça coûte combien ? Qu’est-ce que tu veux / vous voulez…. ? manger/boire ? Et comme boisson ? C’est tout ?

¿Puedo ver el menú? ¿Hay una mesa libre? ¿Hay coca-cola?

Je peux voir la carte? Il y a une table libre? Vous avez du coca?

Quisiera/Me gustaría Quiero un refresco/ un batido/ jugo de naranja/ piña/ agua.

Je voudrais une limonade, un milk shake

Un vaso de, una taza de, una botella de El arroz, el pollo frito, el pescado, la carne, el plátano frito, la arepa, el taco, la empanada

Un verre de/une tasse de/une bouteille de Du riz, du poulet frit, du poisson, de la viande, du boudin

¿Qué quieres de postre? El helado de chocolate/ vainilla/ de fresas, la torta, el pastel, la

Et comme dessert ? La glace au chocolat, à la vanille, aux fraises un gâteau, du pain au

un jus d’orange /d’ananas De l’eau

37



Design a restaurant flyer advertising the menu including drinks, food and dessert.



Call in an order by phone to a restaurant

ASSESSMENT

CONTENT SPECIFIC OBJECTIVES SPANISH

SUGGESTED TEACHING AND LEARNING ACTIVITIES

FRENCH

ASSESSMENT

Students should be able to:

(d)

express their preferences for food and drink;

CXC CCSLC/ML/04/13

quesadilla.

chocolat, un croissant

¿Qué tal la comida?

¡Qué rico(a)! ¿verdad? ¡ Es (Está) sabroso(a)/ delicioso(a)! ¿No? ¡Buen provecho!

Tu as/ vous avez bien mangé? L’addition, La monnaie Que c’est délicieux ! C’est délicieux, n’est-ce pas? Bon appétit!

La cuenta, el cambio, Aquí tiene(s)/ Aquí esta No tengo tenedor/vaso/ servilleta El vaso está sucio. Para llevar Para aquí

L’addition, La monnaie Voici/Voilà Je n’ai pas de fourchette/verre/ serviette Le verre est sale. A emporter, Sur place, à la terrasse

Prefiero el pollo frito

Je préfère le poulet frit

Me gusta(n)/no me gusta(n) la paella, el gazpacho/ los camarrones/los calamares

J’aime/ Je n’aime pas la quiche, le boudin J’aime les crevettes Je déteste les escargots

38



Students participate in a role play in which they are at a restaurant with some friends. Before ordering, they look at the menu and discuss their preferences.

Students will respond to questions posed by teacher about their preferences in food and drink. Marks will be allocated for comprehension of stimuli.

SCHOOL-BASED ASSESSMENT Conversation: Role Play – 20 marks Students will be given short descriptors in English, prepared by the teacher, describing an incident or social activity. The content will be based on (a) Sports and Leisure and (b) Eating Out. Each pair of students will be given a card describing, in English, an incident or activity to be acted out in role play. Each of the pair of students will then play the part of one person described on the card. The students should be given this task as a home assignment, preparing a dialogue of about 50–60 words in the target language. However, the written assignment must not be used during the actual delivery/role play. Marks will be allocated for correct pronunciation, intonation, fluency and appropriateness of vocabulary and expression. Conversation and Role Play (20 Marks) The teacher will distribute cue cards with short descriptors written in English about leisure activities. Students will be asked to develop a conversation of 50–60 words in the target language for role play. Each student will play the role of one person in the conversation. The students will be given five minutes to act out/play their roles. Role Play: Spanish - Example

Role Play: French - Example

Carlos is bored at home and calls to invite Tomás to have a game of football with him. Develop and present the dialogue that takes place between the two students.

Pierre is bored at home and calls to invite Jean to have a game of football with him. Develop and present the dialogue that takes place between the two students.

KEY (Telephone rings)

KEY (Telephone rings)

Tomás: Carlos:

Diga. Hola, Tomás. ¿Estás ocupado?

Pierre: Jean :

Bonjour. Salut, Pierre. Tu es occupé ?

Tomás:

Yo, no. Estoy muy aburrido en casa.

Pierre :

Moi, non. Je m’ennuie à la maison.

Carlos:

Yo también. ¿Quieres ir al parque para jugar al fútbol conmigo?

Jean :

Moi aussi. Tu veux aller jouer au football dans le parc avec moi?

Tomás:

Con mucho gusto. ¿A qué hora?

Pierre :

Avec plaisir. A quelle heure ?

Carlos:

Ahora mismo.

Jean :

Tout de suite.

Tomás:

¿Puedo invitar a Roberto también?

Pierre :

Je peux inviter Robert aussi?

Carlos:

Cómo no. Nos vemos pronto en mi casa.

Jean :

Bien sûr. On se voit bientôt chez moi.

Tomás:

De acuerdo. Ya voy.

Pierre :

D’accord. J’arrive.

Carlos:

Bueno, hasta pronto.

Jean :

Ok, à tout à l’heure.

CXC CCSLC/ML/04/13

39

MARKING CRITERIA - 20 Marks Students will be awarded marks for their ability to communicate the message clearly, fluently and appropriately. Marks will be awarded as follows:

RATING

ASSESSMENT CRITERIA Speaking ( 10 marks)

Listening (10 marks)

Excellent (10)

Responds very appropriately and fluently; correct expression and wide and varied vocabulary.

Comprehends all questions; answers readily.

Very Good (8-9)

Responds very appropriately and fluently. Correct expression with occasional inaccuracies and wide and varied vocabulary.

Comprehends most questions fully; answers with minimal hesitation.

Good (6-7)

Responds appropriately to most questions with a good level of fluency; some inaccuracies in expression; has a good range of vocabulary.

Comprehends many questions fully; answers with occasional hesitation.

Satisfactory (4-5)

Responds appropriately to some questions with a fair level of fluency; limited range of vocabulary.

Comprehends fewer than half of the questions asked; marked hesitation before answering.

Minimal (2-3)

Has difficulty in responding to most questions; lacks fluency and coherence.

Comprehends few questions; answers with great difficulty; requires frequent repetition.

Poor (0-1)

Responds to most questions with great difficulty and in a disjointed manner, or does not respond at all. Limited or no vocabulary and expression.

Responds to most questions with great difficulty and in a disjointed manner. Limited vocabulary and expression.

CXC CCSLC/ML/04/13

40

 MODULE 4: CASH IT OR CHARGE IT This Module contains the topic shopping:

 GENERAL OBJECTIVES On completion of this syllabus, students should be able to: 1.

understand and respond appropriately to spoken forms of the language in an acceptable manner;

2.

communicate orally and in writing in French and Spanish to everyday situations;

3.

understand material written in French and Spanish on topics relevant to their lives and experiences;

4.

develop an appreciation for language and culture in their personal lives and the lives of native Spanish and French speakers of the region;

5.

acquire an adequate foundation upon which they could continue to strengthen their communicative skills in French and Spanish for further study and the world of work.

CXC CCSLC/ML/04/13

41

Module 4 will be taught in the context of the four language skills in a cultural setting. Emphasis will be placed on students’ ability to communicate in the target language. CONTENT SPECIFIC OBJECTIVES SPANISH

SUGGESTED TEACHING AND LEARNING ACTIVITIES

FRENCH

ASSESSMENT

Students should be able to: Shopping 1. talk and write about different types of shops and what items could be bought there;

2.

participate in simple conversation discussing need to purchase or acquire various products and services;

CXC CCSLC/ML/04/13

La panadería, La pastelería el pan los panecillos el pastel/la torta La carnicería la carne El supermercado/ la tienda de comestibles Los huevos La leche El mercado las frutas, las legumbres las verduras un kilo de… una libra de… un litro de….. medio kilo de…. un paquete de…. una lata de… un cartón de…



La boulangerie La pâtisserie le pain la baguette le gâteau La boucherie la viande Le supermarché les œufs le lait Le marché Les fruits, les légumes Les crudités/ la salade un kilo de… une livre de… un litre de….. un demi-kilo de…. un paquet de… une boîte de…. un carton de…

IR + a Vamos a la tienda a comprar…

ALLER Nous allons au magasin acheter…

Ropa/

des vêtements/

42

Teacher uses graphic organisers, for example, drawings, flashcards depicting different shops and items sold there to present topic to students.



Students listen and repeat structures and vocabulary used by teacher.



Graphic stimulus, for example, posters, photos, videos of market or shop scene with items for sale. Students look at the stimulus and answer questions.



Students name five different shops and make a list of items that could be purchased in each.



Students match items to various shops.



Memory Game: I am going to the market or shop to buy … Teacher presents for discussion dialogues based on persons’ needs to acquire items in specific shops.



Students listen to brief dialogues and identify in English what is being bought and at what store. Marks will be allocated for comprehension of stimulus.

E-mail a friend with information about a shopping trip both of you are planning and items you intend to purchase.

CONTENT SPECIFIC OBJECTIVES SPANISH

SUGGESTED TEACHING AND LEARNING ACTIVITIES

FRENCH

ASSESSMENT

Students should be able to:

3.

ask and respond to simple questions based on the need to acquire goods and services;

CXC CCSLC/ML/04/13

zapatos/ comestibles/ joyas/ computadora/ videojuegos/

des chaussures / des provisions/ des bijoux / un ordinateur/ des jeux-vidéo



Students role-play attending a fashion show where they talk about the clothes and other items on display and what they would like to purchase.

Ir de compras/ hacer (las) compras (en línea )

Faire les courses/ faire des achats (en ligne)



Regatear Voy a pagar

Marchander Je vais payer

Students work in groups to create conversation about the purchasing of an item and then present it to the class. Other students will be asked to assess the conversation.

Passive /Reflexive - Aquí se vende (n) - La tienda se abre/ se cierra a…

Passive /Reflexive - Ici on vend… - Le magasin s’ouvre/ se ferme à…



Complete dialogues in context.



Students read dialogue on shopping with correct intonation, pronunciation and expression.

¿Es todo?/¿Algo más? Necesito/Quiero /quisiera… un par de sandalias y una blusa Es de cuero/ seda

C’est tout? Je voudrais …..



Teacher presents items that can be bought in different shops in the form of graphic stimuli.

Students will work in groups of two or three to develop and dramatise short dialogues about clearly outlined shopping scenes.

une paire de sandales et une chemise C’est en cuir/ en soie



Teacher presents a series of dialogues depicting various shopping situations.

Marks will be allocated for correct pronunciation, intonation, spontaneity, appropriateness of response and correctness of structures and vocabulary.

¿Cuánto es/son, cuesta (n)? ¿A cuánto sale la falda? ¿A cuánto salen los pantalones? Cuesta(n) cincuenta bolívares

C’est combien ? Ça coûte combien La jupe Ça coûtent combien les chaussettes ?



Students listen to, watch, practise and dramatise dialogues on different shopping scenes.

Ça coûte cinquante euros.



Students respond orally to

43

Marks will be allocated for appropriateness and correctness of structures and vocabulary.

CONTENT SPECIFIC OBJECTIVES SPANISH

SUGGESTED TEACHING AND LEARNING ACTIVITIES

FRENCH

Students should be able to:

Tenemos zapatos de tenis Vaqueros, ponchos, gorras, sombreros

Nous avons des baskets, Un jean, un foulard, des casquettes, des bérets

¿Qué número calza usted?

Quelle est votre pointure ?

Calzo el número 40

Je chausse du 40

¿Qué talla/tamaño lleva usted? chico (a)/ medio/ grande

Vous faites quelle taille ? petit(e), moyen(ne), grand(e)

¿Puedes prestarme diez dólares, por favor ¿Puede(s) ayudarme?

Tu peux me prêter dix dollars, s’il te plaît ? Tu peux/vous pouvez m’aider ? Je peux l’essayer ?

¿Puedo probármelo?

CXC CCSLC/ML/04/13

¿Dónde está el probador?

Où se trouve la cabine d’essayage s’il vous plait ?

Pagar en caja en efectivo con cheque El cambio Cambiar dinero Tarjeta de crédito La vuelta La moneda Un billete de veinte dólares

Payer à la caisse En argent (liquide) Par chèque Le bureau de change Changer l’argent La carte de crédit Le change Une pièce Un billet de vingt dollars

44

questions based on shopping posed by other students. 

Students will develop shopping lists after observing different graphic and written information.



Students will reassemble a jumbled dialogue about a shopping scene.

ASSESSMENT

CONTENT SPECIFIC OBJECTIVES SPANISH

SUGGESTED TEACHING AND LEARNING ACTIVITIES

FRENCH

ASSESSMENT

Students should be able to: 4.

express basic ideas and opinions about items in shops;

CXC CCSLC/ML/04/13

¡Qué chévere! Es una ganga. Este vestido es caro/barato/rebajado.

Super! Génial!



Students speak for 2-3 minutes on their favourite shop.

Cette robe est chère/ bon marché/rabais



Ese zapato no está de moda. Este zapato es de última moda. Me gustan los zapatos con/ sin tacones altos/bajos. ¿Qué te parece (n)?

Ces chaussures ne sont pas à la mode/ sont à la mode. J’aime les chaussures à talons hauts / bas.

Students engage in expressing opinions on articles of clothing.

No es mi, calzado/tamaño/talla.

Ce n’est pas ma pointure/taille.

No sirve / no funciona/ está roto/(a) Me queda (n) bien

Ça ne fonctionne pas/ Ça ne marche pas/ c’est cassé(e)/ c’est en panne Ça me va bien

¡Qué bueno / malo, horrible, maravilloso, estupendo!

Que c’est bon/ mauvais/ horrible/formidable/ super !

Qu’est-ce que tu en penses?

45

Listen to two selections, taped or read, of persons out shopping, sharing opinions on the quality, the price and the suitability of items. Respond to the questions posed. Marks will be allocated for comprehension.

CONTENT SPECIFIC OBJECTIVES SPANISH

SUGGESTED TEACHING AND LEARNING ACTIVITIES

FRENCH

ASSESSMENT

Students should be able to: 5.

(a)

(b)

read and respond to graphic stimuli, for example signs in a shopping situation;

listen to or read simple instructions, directions or announcements related to shopping and perform tasks as suggested by these instructions, directions or announcements;

CXC CCSLC/ML/04/13

Entrada, Salida ¡Ofertas! ¡Rebajas!/ ¡venta! Está en venta Ropa para niñitos damas/caballeros ¡Descuento de 10 por ciento! ¡Descuento en todo!

Entrée, Sortie Promotion! Remises ! En solde ! en vente Vêtements pour enfants femmes/hommes Remise de 10 pour cent ! Remise sur tout le magasin!

Para discos compactos celulares y portátiles pasen por favor al piso dos ¿Para ir a la zapatería? Todo derecho y doble a la izquierda/derecha

Pour disques compacts, cellulaires et (ordinateurs), portables, Montez au deuxième étage Pour aller aux magasins des chaussures ? Tout droit et tournez à droite/gauche

¡Empuje/ Tire!

Poussez/ Tirez !

No tocar!

Ne pas toucher !

Prohibido comer

Interdit de manger

Compra uno y llévate otro gratis

Achetez 1, recevez 1 gratuit / Deux pour le prix d’un / Achetez un, le deuxième est offert

46



Teacher presents a series of signs, announcements or instructions in writing and in the form of graphic stimuli. Teacher models the responses.



Teacher provides pictorial examples of persons responding to signs.



Teacher presents dialogues or recordings or videos depicting scenes where persons request, receive and respond to specific information, directions or instructions.



Students follow given instructions, directions and signs erected in the classroom and around the school.



Teacher presents advertisements in graphic form, such as posters, videos, presentations, to students for discussion.



In groups, students create advertisements about sales, and bargains.

Students listen to announcements, directions or instructions related to shopping and answer questions set on them. Marks will be allocated for comprehension.

Teacher presents two advertisements relating to shopping and students respond to questions asked. Marks will be allocated for comprehension.

CONTENT SPECIFIC OBJECTIVES SPANISH

SUGGESTED TEACHING AND LEARNING ACTIVITIES

FRENCH

Students should be able to:

CXC CCSLC/ML/04/13



Imperative Infinitive as imperative

Imperative Use of infinitive

Regular and Irregular Imperatives (Familiar and Polite)

Regular and Irregular Imperatives (Familiar and Polite)

Paga / Pague cien dólares cada mes.

Paie/Payez cent euros chaque mois.

Pruébatelo / Pruébeselo

Essaie/Essayez – le/la/les

47

In groups, students create signs normally found in shopping areas.

ASSESSMENT

SCHOOL-BASED ASSESSMENT (i) (ii)

Reading and dramatization of dialogues – 10 marks Composition of e-mails, facsimiles or text messages – 10 marks

Total – 20 marks

GENERIC TASK (i)

Reading and dramatisation of dialogues – 10 marks

Skill tested: Reading Students will be required to read the parts of two persons in each dialogue distributed by the teacher. One pair of students will dramatise the roles of the two speakers. The dialogues will be based on shopping activities. Students will be scored on their ability to read with correct pronunciation, intonation and expression. (ii)

Composition of e-mails, facsimile or text messages - (10 marks)

Skill tested: Writing Students will be required to compose an e-mail, facsimile or text message in the foreign language to a friend, dealing with shopping activities. This should include five clear pieces of information about the activities. Allocation of marks: Writing – 10 marks Marks will be allocated for a written message that communicates the essential facts correctly. The message must clearly and appropriately communicate the information and be written in correct language. Section 1- Example Reading and dramatisation of dialogues (10 marks) INSTRUCTIONS: The teacher will select pairs of students and distribute one card with the dialogue written on it to each student. Students will be given 10 minutes to read and prepare dialogues. Each pair of students will then act out the dialogue in front of the class.

CXC CCSLC/ML/04/13

48

KEY - SPANISH

KEY - FRENCH

Empleada: Buenos días, señorita. ¿En qué puedo servirle?

L’employée: Bonjour, mademoiselle. Puis-je vous aider ?

Marta:

Claudette: Bonjour, madame. Je cherche une paire de chaussures. Je chausse/fais du trente-huit.

Muy buenos días, señora. Busco un par de zapatos, número seis.

Empleada: ¡Qué bien! Sígame por aquí. Tenemos muchos zapatos muy bonitos para damas.

L’employée: Que c’est bien ! Suivez-moi par là. Nous avons beaucoup de jolies chaussures pour femmes.

Marta:

Claudette:

Quiero ver esos zapatos marrones con tacones altos.

Je voudrais voir ces chaussures-là avec talons.

Empleada: Son muy preciosos, ¿no? Puede probárselos si quiere.

L’employée: Elles sont très jolies, n’est-ce pas ? Vous pouvez les essayer si vous voulez.

Marta:

Claudette:

De acuerdo. … Me quedan muy bien. ¿Cuánto cuestan?

D’accord. … Elles me vont très bien. Ça coûte combien ?

Empleada: Dos mil bolívares. Son muy baratos.

L’employée: Cinquante euros. Elles ne sont pas du tout chères.

Marta:

Claudette:

Bueno, me los llevo. Gracias, señora.

Bien, je les prends. Merci, madame.

Empleada: A su orden. Pase a la caja.

L’employée: A votre service. Passez à la caisse.

Marta:

Claudette:

Gracias. Es usted muy amable.

Merci. Vous êtes très gentille.

Section 2 – Example - E-mail; Facsimile; Text message (10 marks) Write an e-mail to your friend in which you make specific plans for shopping for a celebration. Please ensure that you include at least five details of the shopping plans for the celebration. You should identify:    

Where (town, mall etc.)and why ( great variety/cheap) What needs to be bought When ( time and day) Who is being invited

You must communicate the information or message clearly. Your message must not exceed 100 words.

CXC CCSLC/ML/04/13

49

KEY - SPANISH Hola María: ¿Qué haces este fin de semana? ¡Ven a la ciudad conmigo! Voy a buscar unos comestibles y ropa para la fiesta de cumpleaños de Marta, mi hermana menor, la semana que viene. Claro, voy a comprar helado de chocolate porque es mi preferido. Me gustaría comprar un pantalón y una blusa de moda. También, tengo que comprar unos regalos para mi hermana. Podemos ir al centro comercial porque hay una gran variedad de cosas allí. Ya sabes que lo pasamos muy bien juntas en la ciudad. ¿Qué te parece? Contéstame pronto. Alicia

KEY - FRENCH Salut Marie, Qu’est-ce que tu fais samedi après-midi ? Viens en ville avec moi. Je vais chercher des provisions et du linge pour le zouk d’anniversaire de Marie-France, ma petite sœur, la semaine prochaine. Bien sûr, je vais acheter de la glace au chocolat parce que c’est ma préférée. Je voudrais un pantalon et une chemise modernes. Aussi, je dois acheter des cadeaux pour ma sœur. Nous pouvons aller au centre commercial car il y a une grande variété de choses là-bas. Tu sais bien que nous nous amusons bien ensemble en ville. Qu’est-ce que tu en penses ? Réponds-moi bientôt. Jacqueline

CXC CCSLC/ML/04/13

50

MARKING CRITERIA – 20 Marks Section 1 - Reading and Dramatisation of dialogues – 10 Marks Marks will be awarded for the ability of students to read with correct pronunciation, intonation and phrasing. 1. 2.

Students will read the part of one person participating in a dialogue. Marks will be allocated as follows:

RATING

ASSESSMENT CRITERIA Reading

Excellent (9- 10)

Excellent pronunciation and fluency; correct intonation and phrasing.

Very Good (7-8)

Generally correct pronunciation; occasional incorrect phrasing and intonation; fluent delivery.

Good (5-6)

Shows knowledge of the sound system but makes a few errors in pronunciation of some sounds and/or stress; can still be understood.

Satisfactory (3-4)

Breaks the sense of the passage, suggesting inadequate comprehension; is difficult to understand.

Minimal (2)

Stumbles a lot; many errors of pronunciation and intonation; cannot be readily understood.

Poor (0-1)

Too many errors: may be ungradable.

CXC CCSLC/ML/04/13

51

Section 2 – Composition of e-mails, facsimiles and text messages – 10 marks Marks will be awarded for the ability of students to produce five essential elements that communicate the message clearly, appropriately and correctly in e-mails, facsimiles or texts. Rating

Appropriateness and Correctness of Language

Excellent (10)

Includes all elements Communicates clearly with a wide and varied range of vocabulary and grammatical structures. May have minor errors.

Very Good (8-9)

May include 4-5 elements .Communicates clearly with a very good range of vocabulary and grammatical structures. May have minor errors.

Good (6-7)

May include 3 or more elements Communicates fairly well with reasonable vocabulary and grammatical structures. May have more noticeable errors.

Satisfactory (4-5)

May include 2 or more elements Communicates in a limited manner. Limited vocabulary and grammar. May have some redeeming features.

Minimal (2-3)

May include 1 or more elements Communicates disjointedly; lacks coherence; many inaccuracies in vocabulary and grammar.

Poor (0-1)

No element included Message not communicated or barely comprehensible

CXC CCSLC/ML/04/13

52

 MODULE 5:

WATCH ME GROW

This Module contains the topics: (a)

Professions and Occupations;

(b)

Future plans;

(c)

Travel.

 GENERAL OBJECTIVES On completion of this syllabus, students should be able to: 1.

understand and respond appropriately to spoken forms of the language in an acceptable manner;

2.

communicate orally and in writing in French and Spanish to everyday situations;

3.

understand material written in French and Spanish on topics relevant to their lives and experiences;

4.

develop an appreciation for language and culture in their personal lives and the lives of native Spanish and French speakers of the region;

5.

acquire an adequate foundation upon which they could continue to strengthen their communicative skills in French and Spanish for further study and the world of work.

CXC CCSLC/ML/04/13

53

Module 5 will be taught in the context of the four language skills in a cultural setting. Emphasis will be placed on students’ ability to communicate in the target language. CONTENT SPECIFIC OBJECTIVES SPANISH

SUGGESTED TEACHING AND LEARNING ACTIVITIES

FRENCH

ASSESSMENT

Students should be able to: (a) 1.

Professions and occupations (a) identify career el médico / La médica choices; el enfermero / la enfermera el policía el piloto la azafata el abogado / el profesor / el secretario/ La secretaria El contable/el contador El gerente El hombre de negocio El programador (b)

provide and request information orally and in writing about careers and professions;

CXC CCSLC/ML/04/13

le médecin l’infirmière l’agent de police/le gendarme le pilote l’hôtesse de l’air l’avocat le / la professeur (e) le/la secrétaire le comptable le cadre/le gérant homme d’affaires le programmeur

¿Cómo se gana usted la vida...? ¿Cuál es la profesión de …. ? ¿En qué trabaja tu…? ¿Dónde trabaja tu mamá/ papá? Trabaja en el hospital/ en la comisaría/en el aeropuerto/ en una escuela/en una oficina

Comment est-ce que vous gagnez la vie ? Quel est le métier de ton/ta…? Quelle est ta profession ? Où travaille ton père/ ta mère ? Il / elle travaille à l’hôpital/ au commissariat/à l’aéroport/dans une école/dans un bureau

Soy atleta/artista/médico

Je suis athlète/ artiste/ médecin

54



Teacher will review different professions and then conduct brainstorming sessions with students to find out what they think about these professions.



Match career with description in Spanish or French, for example, Tomo el micro y empiezo a cantar Je prends le micro et je commence à chanter.



Students will be given a number of professions in written and graphic forms such as flashcards, posters and video presentations, accompanied by wrongly sequenced, short descriptions of these occupations. Students will match the descriptions to the graphics and written words. Students are encouraged to research vocabulary on specific careers.

Students will be given a series of photographs depicting persons in various professions. The students will then match the photograph to the professions given in the series. Marks will be allocated for comprehension.



CONTENT SPECIFIC OBJECTIVES SPANISH

SUGGESTED TEACHING AND LEARNING ACTIVITIES

FRENCH

ASSESSMENT

Students should be able to: (c)

2.

listen, read and understand interviews and conversations related to various careers and occupations.

express basic ideas and opinions about various professions and occupations;

Es un artista famoso. ¿Qué haces en tu trabajo? Enseñar Cuidar a/ de Reparar computadoras Teclear / Escribir a máquina

C’est un artiste célèbre. Qu’est-ce que tu fais dans ton métier ? Enseigner S’occuper de Réparer les ordinateurs Taper

¿Cómo es el trabajo? ¿Qué piensas de tu trabajo? ¿Qué profesión te gusta más? En mi opinión Para mí Paga bien(mal) El salario es bueno Es interesante/ exigente

Comment est le travail? Que penses-tu de ton métier? Quel métier préfères-tu? A mon avis Pour moi



C’est bien /mal payé Le salaire est bon C’est intéressant/fatigant exigeant Il y a des aspects mauvais Devoir + inf.



Teacher will play short selection(s) in which different people give opinions about their careers or the careers of others. Students will respond to questions posed on these selections.



Students will imagine they are actors, nurses, teachers or bankers, and give their opinions of these professions. The teacher will review and provide additional expressions used in speaking and writing providing explanations as necessary.

Tiene aspectos malos Tener que + inf.



CXC CCSLC/ML/04/13

55

Role play – Students will pretend to be doctors or singers and be interviewed on radio or television. Groups will make up interview schedules and suggest answers.

Students will listen to short selections in which persons are interviewed about their jobs. They will then respond to questions asked about the selections. Marks will be allocated for comprehension.

CONTENT SPECIFIC OBJECTIVES

SUGGESTED TEACHING AND LEARNING ACTIVITIES

SPANISH

FRENCH

¿Qué planes tienes para el futuro? ¿Qué vas a hacer después de terminar los estudios?

Quels sont tes projets pour l’avenir ? Qu’est-ce que tu vas faire après les études ?

¿Qué quieres hacer en el futuro?

Qu’est-ce que tu veux faire à/dans l’avenir ?

Quiero casarme Quiero hacerme Quiero continuar los estudios ¿Qué quieres ser/hacerte? Voy a ser/ hacerme ¿En qué carrera/profesión piensas? Quiero ser carpintero músico ingeniero

Je veux me marier… Je veux devenir Je veux continuer les études. Je vais être/devenir … Qu’est-ce que tu veux faire dans la vie/comme métier? Je voudrais devenir/être charpentier musicien ingénieur

¿Cómo vas/viajas…..? En carro/ avión/ bicicleta/ camioneta/ autobús/ metro/ a pie

Comment vas-tu à? En voiture/en avion à bicyclette/à vélo en autobus/en car/par le train/en métro/ à pied

ASSESSMENT

Students should be able to: 3.

(a)

(b)

(c) 4.

talk and write in a simple manner about future plans;

listen, read and understand interviews and conversations related to future plans.

Travel identify and give information about different modes of transportation;

CXC CCSLC/ML/04/13

56



Students will respond orally to varied questions pertaining to their plans for the future.

Students will participate in a brief interview in which they respond to questions about their plans for the future. Marks will be allocated for correct pronunciation, intonation, spontaneity, appropriateness and correctness of expression and vocabulary.



Teacher uses graphic organisers to create discussion on modes of transportation.



Students will match vocabulary related to modes of transportation to photographs or pictures presented.

Create mini-dialogues between travel agent and traveller by telephone. Marks will be allocated for correct pronunciation, intonation, spontaneity and correctness of structures and vocabulary.

CONTENT SPECIFIC OBJECTIVES SPANISH

SUGGESTED TEACHING AND LEARNING ACTIVITIES

FRENCH

ASSESSMENT

Students should be able to:

5.

ask and respond to simple requests about travel arrangements;

La agencia de viajes Quiero comprar/ reservar.

L’agence de voyage Je veux/voudrais acheter/réserver

Ir de vacaciones Estar de vacaciones Estar en el extranjero Viajar/ir al extranjero

Partir en vacances Etre en vacances Etre/ aller à l’étranger Voyager /aller

el equipaje/ la maleta el billete/ el boleto de ida/ de ida y vuelta.

¿Cuánto cuesta el pasaje/billete/boleto?

¿A qué país viajas? Voy a visitar….

¿Cuándo sales/regresas? El primero de abril ¿Qué necesitas para viajar? Necesito… tarjeta de inmigración, un pasaporte, un visado,

CXC CCSLC/ML/04/13

Les bagages/ la valise Le billet aller simple/ aller-retour

Ça coûte combien / C’est combien le billet (d’avion) ? Tu voyages à quel pays? Je vais visiter…. Quand est-ce que tu pars/ rentres? Le premier avril Qu’est-ce qu’il faut pour voyager? Il faut… une fiche/ formule d’immigration, un passeport, un visa

57



Teacher presents graphic stimuli (video, pictures) depicting a scene at a travel agency and discusses it with students.



Students role play making reservations at a travel agency.



Students make a list for items needed for a trip or picnic.



Students fill out an immigration form.



Students respond to questions based on travel schedule.

Working in groups of two, students create dialogue discussing holiday plans, including preferences for destinations. Marks will be allocated for appropriateness and correctness of structures and vocabulary.

CONTENT SPECIFIC OBJECTIVES SPANISH

SUGGESTED TEACHING AND LEARNING ACTIVITIES

FRENCH

Students should be able to: una visa

¡Buen viaje! Divertirse/ Pasarlo bien/mal ¿Qué tiempo hace? Hace sol/viento

Hace buen /mal tiempo Hace frío/ calor. Está lloviendo. Hay nubes el invierno la primavera el verano el otoño ¿Cuál es el número del vuelo? 6.

listen or read and respond appropriately to short announcements, notices or sentences related to travel;

¿A qué hora sale/llega el vuelo?

La salida/la llegada es a … ¿Cuál es el número del vuelo?

Puerta (de embarque)

CXC CCSLC/ML/04/13

Bon voyage S’amuser bien Quel temps fait-il ? Il fait du soleil/ du vent Il fait beau/ mauvais/ froid/ chaud Il pleut Il y a des nuages

L’hiver le printemps l’été l’automne Quel est le numéro du vol?

A quelle heure part /arrive le vol ? Le départ/l’arrivée c’est à ...



Teacher presents short notices with information regarding traffic situations and students respond to questions posed.

Quel est le numéro du vol?



Students work in groups to create instructions or notices which may be seen or heard in different places or situations relating to travel.

Porte (d’embarquement)

58

ASSESSMENT

CONTENT SPECIFIC OBJECTIVES SPANISH

SUGGESTED TEACHING AND LEARNING ACTIVITIES

FRENCH

Students should be able to: número….

numéro

El vuelo a …

Le vol vers

El vuelo de …

Le vol de

Es un vuelo directo

C’est un vol direct

Es un vuelo con escala en …

C’est un vol qui fait escale

Prohibido fumar/utilizar teléfonos celulares/ buscadores personales/ aparatos electrónicos

Interdit de stationner Défense de fumer/d’utiliser des portables /des beepers / des appareils électroniques

hay mucho tráfico por la carretera/la calle/ la autopista tráfico lento a causa de obras/un accidente

Il y a beaucoup de circulation dans la rue/la route

Prohibido aparcar

Trafic ralenti à cause des Travaux /d’un Accident Interdit de stationner

Velocidad máxima Limitation de vitesse Peligro los semáforos no funcionan

CXC CCSLC/ML/04/13

Danger Les feux (rouges) ne marchent pas

59

ASSESSMENT

CONTENT SPECIFIC OBJECTIVES SPANISH

SUGGESTED TEACHING AND LEARNING ACTIVITIES

FRENCH

ASSESSMENT

Students should be able to: 7.

express preferences in the area of travel.

Prefiero/Me gustaría ir a/viajar

Je préfère/Je voudrais aller/voyager

En/ Por la mañana/tarde/noche El fin de semana

Le matin Le soir En fin de semaine le week-end lundi, mardi

El lunes/el martes Durante las vacaciones de invierno, primavera, verano, otoño

Pendant les vacances de …

El seis de mayo/junio Cómodo(a)/ rápido(a)/ barato(a)/ caro(a): Lugares de interés bonito Tengo amigos/parientes allí Me gusta ir de compras

Le six mai/juin Confortable/rapide / bon marché/cher/chère - Endroits d’intérêt - joli J’ai des amis/des proches là-bas/de la famille J’aime faire des achats



Teacher presents mini-dialogues or video or discussions on travel destinations.



Students express preferences for time of travel and destination.



Students research or use the Internet to find their perfect vacation spot and speak or write about it.

Create dialogue between two students discussing holiday plans, including preferences for destination. Marks will be allocated for appropriateness and correctness of structure and vocabulary.

SCHOOL-BASED ASSESSMENT GENERIC TASK Conversation – 30 marks Skills tested: Listening and Speaking The teacher will conduct oral interviews with each student. Students will respond to TEN (10) questions (out of a set of 25 questions prepared by the teacher). Topics will be based on all five Modules of the syllabus.

CXC CCSLC/ML/04/13

60

Allocation of marks: Listening - 10 marks; Speaking - 20 marks Marks will be allocated for correct pronunciation, intonation, fluency and spontaneity, as well as expression. Conversation (30 marks) The sample questions that follow are simply to guide the teacher. Conversation

(30 marks)

Sample questions This examination should be between 8-10 minutes. The questions will be prepared by the teacher. The conversation will be allocated 30 marks: ten (10) marks for listening and (20) marks for speaking. Each student will respond to TEN questions (two questions must be taken from each Module). The examination should start with a few warm up questions Spanish Warm up questions 1. 2.

French Warm up questions

¿Cómo te llamas? ¿Cómo estás?

1. 2.

Module 1

1. 2. 3. 4.

Module 1 1. 2. 3. 4.

¿Cuántos años tienes? ¿Dónde vives? ¿Cómo es tu hermano(a). ¿Qué edificios hay en tu barrio?

Module 2 1. 2. 3.

Quel âge as-tu ? Où habites-tu ? Décris ta mère/ton frère. Quels bâtiments y a-t-il dans ton quartier ?

Module 2 ¿Cuántas asignaturas estudias? Dime dos asignaturas que estudias. Generalmente, ¿a qué hora te levantas?

1. 2. 3.

Module 3 1. 2. 3.

Comment t’appelles-tu? Comment ça va?

Combien de matières étudies-tu ? Dis-moi deux matières que tu étudies ? En général, à quelle heure est-ce que tu te lèves ?

Module 3 ¿Qué te gusta hacer en tu tiempo libre? ¿Qué deportes practicas? ¿Qué te gusta comer?

CXC CCSLC/ML/04/13

1. 2. 3.

61

Qu’est-ce que tu aimes faire quand tu es libre / as du temps ? Tu pratiques quel sport ? Qu’est-ce que tu aimes manger ?

Module 4 1. 2. 3.

Module 4 ¿Qué tipo de ropa prefieres comprar? ¿Cuándo vas de compras? ¿Por qué? ¿Qué cosas te gusta comprar?

1. 2. 3.

Module 5 1. 2. 3.

Qu’est-ce que tu préfères acheter comme vêtements ? Quand est-ce que tu fais les courses ?/Quand vas-tu faire les courses ? Pourquoi ? Qu’ est-ce que tu aimes acheter ?

Module 5 ¿Cuál es la profesión de tu papá/mamá? ¿Adónde quieres ir en el verano? ¿Qué tiempo hace?

1. 2. 3.

Quel est le métier de ton père/ta mère ? Où est-ce que tu voudrais aller pendant les grandes vacances ? Quel temps fait-il ?

MARKING CRITERIA Students will be awarded marks for their ability to communicate the message clearly, fluently and appropriately. Marks will be awarded as follows. RATING

ASSESSMENT CRITERIA Speaking ( 20 marks)

Listening (10 marks)

Excellent

(18-20) Responds very appropriately and fluently; correct expression and wide and varied vocabulary.

(9-10) Comprehends all questions; answers readily.

Very Good

( 15 -17 ) Responds very appropriately and fluently; correct expression with occasional inaccuracy, and wide and varied vocabulary.

(7-8) Comprehends most questions fully; answers with minimal hesitation.

Good

(12-14) Responds appropriately to most questions with a good level of fluency; some inaccuracies in expression; has a good range of vocabulary.

(5-6) Comprehends many questions fully; answers with occasional hesitation.

Satisfactory

(8-11) Responds appropriately to some questions with a fair level of fluency; limited range of vocabulary.

(3-4) Comprehends fewer than half of the questions asked; marked hesitation before answering.

CXC CCSLC/ML/04/13

62

Minimal

Poor/Weak

(4-7) Has difficulty in responding to most questions; lacks fluency and coherence.

(2) Comprehends few questions; answers with great difficulty; requires frequent repetition.

(0-3) Does not respond at all or responds to most questions with great difficulty and in a disjointed manner. No or limited vocabulary and expression.

(0-1) Comprehends no questions or few questions; provides no response or answers with great difficulty.

CXC CCSLC/ML/04/13

63

APPENDIX I

 LEARNING GRID CURRICULUM LEARNING GRID Key skills and abilities KEY COMPETENCY

Ref. No. Eng. 1 Eng. 2

Ability to communicate orally and in writing

Eng. 3 Eng. 4 Eng. 5 Eng. 6 Math. 1 Math. 2 Math. 3 Math. 4

Mathematical literacy

Math. 5 Math. 6 Math. 7 Math. 8 Math. 9 Math. 10 Math. 11 Math. 12

CXC CCSLC/ML/04/13

Eng. Learners will be able to:  communicate information, orally and in writing  read and interpret information at the literal and inferential levels  evaluate information read and viewed  source relevant information  respond appropriately to information read and viewed  write appropriately for a variety of purposes  add, multiply, subtract and divide  use calculator to perform basic mathematical operations  convert fractions to percentages and percentages to fractions  calculate profit, loss, percentage profit or loss, discount and discount price, installment and deposit  calculate the amount of an investment after a period of time  determine the cost of posting letters and parcels, locally, regionally and globally  convert major international currencies into local and regional currencies  calculate salaries and commissions  calculate utility bills  complete income tax forms  make and use tally charts  extract information from pictographs, bar charts and frequency tables

64

Subjects of the Curriculum Mod. Lang. Math. Int. Sc.

Soc. Stud.

● ●

√ √

√ √

√ √

√ √

● ● ●

√ √ √

√ √ √

√ √ √

√ √ √





√ √ ●









● ● ● ● ● ● ● ● ● ●

● √ √

● ●

CURRICULUM LEARNING GRID Key skills and abilities KEY COMPETENCY

Mathematical literacy (cont’d)

Ability to function in a foreign language

Science Literacy

Social and citizenship skills

CXC CCSLC/ML/04/13

Ref. No.

Eng.

Subjects of the Curriculum Mod. Lang. Math. Int. Sc.

Math. 13 Math. 14

Learners will be able to:  determine range, mean, median and mode  use data to make predictions

● ●

● ●

Math. 15







Math. 16 Mod. Lg. 1

 





Mod. Lg. 2



Mod. Lg. 3



Mod. Lg. 4



Int. Sc. 1







Int. Sc. 2 Int. Sc. 3

 

Int. Sc. 4



Int. Sc. 5 Int. Sc. 6 Soc. St. 1 Soc. St. 2 Soc. St. 3 Soc. St. 4 Soc. St. 5 Soc. St. 6 Soc. St. 7 Soc. St. 8

         

estimate the size of standard units of length and mass make reasonable estimates of areas and volumes convert short, meaningful conversation into Spanish or French respond appropriately to brief instructions given in Spanish or French read, understand and respond appropriately to material written in Spanish or French have meaningful dialogue with a native speaker of Spanish or French use appropriate equipment to measure length, weight, density, volume and temperature observe precautions related to the use of drugs observe precautions related to diseases including sexually transmitted diseases take care of bodily organs including skin, breast, testes, lungs and teeth adhere to a nutritionally- balance diet care for the natural environment cope with stressful situations behave in a socially-acceptable manner use strategies to manage conflict differentiate between fact and opinion relate positively to family, friends and groups conduct a healthy life-style cope with domestic and social problems apply for a job or create a business

65

Soc. Stud.



● ● ● ●

● ●

● √





● ●

√ √ ● ● ● ● ● ● ● ●



CURRICULUM LEARNING GRID Key skills and abilities KEY COMPETENCY

Ref. No. Soc. St. 9 Soc. St. 10

Social and citizenship skills (cont’d)

Soc. St. 11 Soc. St. 12 Soc. St. 13 Soc. St. 14 Soc. St. 15 TL 1 TL 2

Technological Literacy

TL 3 TL 4

Eng. Learners will be able to:  complete all types of forms including job application forms  interpret and use information pertaining to the rights and responsibilities of workers  observe desirable consumer practices  contribute to national goals and aspirations  prepare a budget  cope with changes brought about by globalization and trade liberalization  cope with peer pressure resulting from the youth culture  use modern technologies to conduct research and solve problems  use modern technologies to conduct consumer transactions  use computer technology to access and evaluate information  cope with the changes brought along by the use of new technologies in medicine, agriculture, transportation, manufacturing, energy and communication

Subjects of the Curriculum Mod. Lang. Math. Int. Sc.





● ●

● √ √

● ● ● ●



● √









Western Zone Office 11 July 2012

CXC CCSLC/ML/04/13

66

● ●





















KEY TO GRID Eng = English; Mod. Lang. = Modern Languages; Math. = Mathematics; Int. Sc. = Integrated Science; ● indicates the subject that specifically engages the learner in the development of the competency √ indicates the related subjects that engage the learner in the development of the competency

Soc. Stud.

Soc. Stud. = Social Studies;

TL = Technological Literacy

CARIBBEAN EXAMINATIONS COUNCIL Caribbean Certificate of Secondary Level Competency

MODERN LANGUAGES Specimen Paper and Key

FRENCH Specimen Paper and Key: Part A – Listening Comprehension Part B – Reading Comprehension

TEST CODE

05122010 - TS

FORM 05122010 – TS/SPEC C A R I B B E A N

E X A M I N A T I O N S

C O U N C I L

CARIBBEAN CERTIFICATE OF SECONDARY LEVEL COMPETENCE SPECIMEN PAPER FRENCH PART A – LISTENING COMPREHENSION TEACHER’S SCRIPT 40 minutes

Copyright  2012 Caribbean Examinations Council. All rights reserved.

05122010/CCSLC/SPEC 2012 - TS

-2SECTION I PART A LISTENING COMPREHENSION 40 minutes

SECTION I Instructions: In this section you will hear a single statement or question followed by FOUR responses. The statement/question and responses will be read twice. Choose the response that corresponds to the picture in your test booklet. Then, shade the corresponding space on your answer sheet. For example, You see:

You hear: Que fait Marie pendant l’été? (A) (B) (C) (D)

Elle ne fait rien. Elle visite le gratte-ciel. Elle va à l’étranger cette année. Elle va à l’aéroport comme d’habitude.

Sample Answer

A

B

C

D

C

The correct answer is option (C), so you would shade the space with the letter (C) on your answer sheet.

GO ON TO THE NEXT PAGE 05122010/CCSLC/SPEC 2012 - TS

-3Look at each picture, then listen to the statement or question based on it.

1.

Qu’est-ce que Marcel fait tous les samedis? Il … (A) (B) (C) (D)

(15 seconds)

va au cinéma coupe les cheveux parle avec ses amis rend visite à ses amis

(Repeat the reading.)

2.

Qu’est-ce qu’elle aime faire quand elle est libre? (A) (B) (C) (D)

(15 seconds)

Elle ne fait rien. Elle regarde l’ordinateur. Elle aime surfer sur Internet. Elle aime jouer avec le clavier.

(Repeat the reading.)

3.

Pierre dit à sa mère … (A) (B) (C) (D)

(15 seconds)

Maman, où est Suzette? Maman, c’est mon copain. Maman, je vais à l’école tout de suite. Maman, je te présente ma camarade de classe.

(Repeat the reading.)

GO ON TO THE NEXT PAGE 05122010/CCSLC/SPEC 2012 - TS

-44.

Qu’est-ce que la dame achète à l’épicerie? (A) (B) (C) (D)

(15 seconds)

Des plats Des repas Des légumes Des ignames

(Repeat the reading.)

5.

Que fait la dame? (A) (B) (C) (D)

(15 seconds)

Elle achète une carte. Elle regarde les jeux vidéo. Elle retire de l’argent liquide. Elle cherche un billet électronique.

(Repeat the reading.)

GO ON TO THE NEXT PAGE 05122010/CCSLC/SPEC 2012 - TS

-5-

SECTION II Directions: In this section you will hear a number of situations stated. Each situation will be read twice. Choose the response which BEST answers the question or completes the statement. For example, you will hear: - Mes amis, je cherche un emploi. After examining the suggested responses, you should select the BEST response and shade the corresponding space on your answer sheet.

(A) (B) (C) (D)

Sample Item Je n’ai pas d’emploi. Mon père travaille ici. Très bien! Bonne chance! Marie est aussi une employée.

Sample Answer

A

B

C B

D

The correct answer is (C), so you would shade the space with the letter (C) on your answer sheet.

Listen carefully to each situation.

6.

Bonjour Madame, puis-je voir le directeur, s’il vous plaît?

7.

Paul adore soigner les malades. C’est pourquoi il veut être …

8.

Pour acheter du jambon …

9.

- J’aime bien les chevaux. Mon sport préféré est …

10.

- Madame Rosey achète une robe et une jupe dans un magasin. Elle demande au caissier…

11.

- Un billet aller-retour pour New York s’il vous plaît? GO ON TO THE NEXT PAGE

05122010/CCSLC/SPEC 2012 - TS

-612.

- Monsieur Dupont aime bien enseigner à ses élèves.

13.

Monsieur Leblanc est directeur d’un grand hôtel. Il est très riche parce qu’il…

14.

- J’adore les romans Harry Potter. Mon-passe temps favori est …

15.

Anne veut envoyer une lettre à son correspondant au Canada. Elle va …

GO ON TO THE NEXT PAGE 05122010/CCSLC/SPEC 2012 - TS

-7-

SECTION III Instructions: In this section you will hear two selections. Each selection will be read twice. Select the response which BEST answers the question or completes the statement in your booklet and shade the corresponding space on your answer sheet. There is no sample question for this section.

INSTRUCTIONS TO THE TEACHER The selections should be read at a normal pace, each taking approximately 30 seconds. The reading should be done in such a way as to convey changes of voice (in dialogue, for example), but explanatory gestures are not permissible. (The teacher should read the instructions aloud to the candidates immediately before the selection.) SELECTION A Listen carefully while I read Selection A for the first time. Je m’appelle Jacques Henri. J’ai quinze ans. J’habite une grande maison avec mes parents et ma sœur. Ma sœur a treize ans. Mon père est médecin et ma mère est professeur. À l’école, je préfère la biologie et la physique. Tous les week-ends, je joue aux sports.   

Look at questions 16 to 20 in your booklet. You have two minutes to read the questions and make notes. Now listen to the selection again. You have 5 minutes to answer questions 16 to 20 in your answer sheet.

GO ON TO THE NEXT PAGE 05122010/CCSLC/SPEC 2012 - TS

-8SELECTION B Listen carefully while I read Selection B for the first time. - Attention! Mesdames et messieurs, le vol Jm206 de 14h 30 pour la Martinique part dans quinze minutes. Les passagers pour ce vol doivent aller à la porte numéro 8 et embarquer au moins dix minutes avant le départ. Merci beaucoup et bon voyage à tous!   

Look at questions 21 to 25 in your booklet. You have two minutes to read the questions and make notes. Now listen to the selection again. You have 5 minutes to answer questions 21 to 25 in your answer sheet.

STOP. THIS IS THE END OF THE LISTENING COMPREHENSION. NOW GO ON TO THE NEXT PAGE AND WORK THROUGH THE READING COMPREHENSION AS QUICKLY AND AS CAREFULLY AS YOU CAN. IF YOU CANNOT ANSWER A QUESTION, OMIT IT AND GO ON TO THE NEXT ONE. YOU CAN COME BACK TO THE OMITTED QUESTION LATER.

GO ON TO THE NEXT PAGE 05122010/CCSLC/SPEC 2012 - TS

TEST CODE

05122010

FORM 05122010/SPEC CARIBBEAN EXAMINATIONS COUNCIL CARIBBEAN CERTIFICATE OF SECONDARY LEVEL COMPETENCE EXAMINATION SPECIMEN PAPER FRENCH Listening and Reading 1 hr 15 minutes READ THE FOLLOWING INSTRUCTIONS CAREFULLY. 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6. 7. 8. 9.

This examination consists of 50 items. There are 25 in Part A and 25 in Part B. You have 1 hour and 15 minutes to answer them. Each item has four possible answers: (A), (B), (C), (D). Read each item carefully and choose the correct answer. On your answer sheet, find the number that corresponds to the item you intend to answer and shade the answer space. If you want to change your answer, be sure to erase your old answer completely and fill in your new choice. When the invigilator gives you permission to begin, turn the page and work as quickly and as carefully as you can. If you cannot answer an item, omit it and go on to the next one. You can come back to the omitted item later. Your score will be the total number of correct answers. The answer sheet has more spaces than there are items on this test. Do NOT shade any of the extra spaces. DO NOT TURN THIS PAGE UNTIL YOU ARE TOLD TO DO SO. Copyright © 2012 Caribbean Examinations Council ®. All rights reserved.

05122010/CCSLC/SPEC 2012

-2-

PART A LISTENING COMPREHENSION 40 minutes SECTION I Instructions: In this section you will hear a single statement or question followed by FOUR responses. The statement/question and responses will be read twice. Choose the response that corresponds to the picture in your test booklet. Then, shade the corresponding space on your answer sheet. For example, You see:

You hear: Que fait Marie pendant l’été? (A) (B) (C) (D)

Elle ne fait rien. Elle visite le gratte-ciel. Elle va à l’étranger cette année. Elle va à l’aéroport comme d’habitude.

Sample Answer

A

B

C

D

C

The correct answer is option (C), so you would shade the space with the letter (C) on your answer sheet. Look at each picture. (15 seconds) Listen to the statement or question based on it. GO ON TO THE NEXT PAGE 05122010/CCSLC/SPEC 2012

-31.

2.

GO ON TO THE NEXT PAGE 05122010/CCSLC/SPEC 2012

-4-

3.

4.

GO ON TO THE NEXT PAGE 05122010/CCSLC/SPEC 2012

-5-

5. NP ledeParis B Nationa Banque

GO ON TO THE NEXT PAGE 05122010/CCSLC/SPEC 2012

-6-

SECTION II Instructions: In this section you will hear a number of situations stated. Each situation will be read twice. Choose the response which BEST answers the question or completes the statement. For example, you will hear: - Mes amis, je cherche un emploi. After examining the suggested responses, you should select the BEST response and shade the corresponding space on your answer sheet.

(A) (B) (C) (D)

Sample Item Je n’ai pas d’emploi. Mon père travaille ici. Très bien! Bonne chance! Marie est aussi une employée.

Sample Answer

A

B

C

D

The correct answer is (C), so you would shade the space with the letter (C) on your answer sheet.

Listen carefully to each situation. 6.

(A) (B) (C) (D)

-C’est la récréation -Il ne travaille pas ici. -Tu aimes les professeurs. -Bon, son bureau est à droite.

7.

(A) (B) (C) (D)

médecin cuisinier chauffeur agent de police

GO ON TO THE NEXT PAGE 05122010/CCSLC/SPEC 2012

-78.

(A) (B) (C) (D)

il faut aller à la confiserie il faut aller à la boulangerie il faut aller à la charcuterie il faut aller à la poissonnerie

9.

(A) (B) (C) (D)

l’athlétisme le football le cricket l’équitation

10.

(A) (B) (C) (D)

Où va-t-il? Ça fait combien? Quelle est la pointure? Qu’y a-t-il pour votre service?

11.

(A) (B) (C) (D)

- Le vol arrive à New York à 22 heures madame. - Certainement madame, ça coûte 450 euros. - Je suis désolé madame, mais le vol a une heure de retard. - Il faut aller au bureau des objets trouvés.

12.

(A) (B) (C) (D)

Il est élève. Il est footballeur. Il est professeur. Il est agent de voyage.

13.

(A) (B) (C) (D)

aime les euros reste à la maison regarde la banque gagne un bon salaire

GO ON TO THE NEXT PAGE 05122010/CCSLC/SPEC 2012

-8-

14.

(A) (B) (C) (D)

la danse la lecture la collection de timbres le voyage

15.

(A) (B) (C) (D)

à la poste à la banque au commissariat à la bibliothèque

GO ON TO THE NEXT PAGE 05122010/CCSLC/SPEC 2012

-9-

SECTION III Instructions: In this section you will hear two selections. Each selection will be read twice. Select the response which BEST answers the question or completes the statement in your booklet and shade the corresponding space on your answer sheet. There is no sample question for this section.

SELECTION A 16.

What is the age difference between Jacques and his sister? (A) (B) (C) (D)

17.

18.

One year Two years Three years Four years

What is the occupation of Jacques’ father? (A) (B) (C) (D)

19.

Pilot Doctor Carpenter Pharmacist

What is the occupation of Jacques’ mother? (A) (B) (C) (D)

20.

Teacher Lawyer Accountant Pharmacist

On weekends, Jacques will MOST likely … (A) (B) (C) (D)

play tennis watch birds collect stamps read the newspapers

What does Jacques prefer to study in school? (A) (B) (C) (D)

English French Social Studies Science subjects

GO ON TO THE NEXT PAGE 05122010/CCSLC/SPEC 2012

- 10 SELECTION B 21.

Where are the passengers? (A) (B) (C) (D)

22.

23.

At the train station At the airport At the bus terminal At the door

How much time will it be before the flight departs? (A) (B) (C) (D)

24.

Ten minutes One hour Fifteen minutes Fourteen hours

To which gate are passengers being directed? (A) (B) (C) (D)

25.

8 14 15 30

What are the passengers asked to do at least ten minutes before departure? (A) (B) (C) (D)

Disembark Wait at the door Board the aircraft Go to Martinique

What will the passengers do shortly? (A) (B) (C) (D)

They will arrive. They will enter through door number 8. They will disembark. They will leave.

GO ON TO THE NEXT PAGE 05122010/CCSLC/SPEC 2012

- 11 PART B READING COMPREHENSION 35 minutes SECTION I Instructions: Read the information given in the poster below. The information is followed by a number of questions or incomplete statements. Select the answer that is BEST according to the information given. Then, shade the corresponding space on your answer sheet. There is no sample question for this section.

Café“Bon Esprit” 14 rue Providence Pointe à Pitre Guadeloupe

Tel: 68-03-52

Ouvert de sept heures du matin à cinq heures du soir Fermé le dimanche Notre chef espagnol est à votre service Nos spécialités:

Notre menu à 20 euros

Soupe aux champignons Poulet-frites Crème caramel Carottes râpées Coq au vin Gâteau Café/ Thé Vin blanc/ rosé

Service non compris On parle anglais, espagnol, italien et russe

GO ON TO THE NEXT PAGE 05122010/CCSLC/SPEC 2012

- 12 -

26.

Où se trouve le café? (A) (B) (C) (D)

27.

28.

En Europe En Afrique Aux Antilles Aux Etats-Unis

De quelle nationalité est le chef? (A) (B) (C) (D)

29.

Russe Italienne Française Espagnole

Le café est ouvert . . . . (A) (B) (C) (D)

30.

six jours cinq jours le dimanche tous les jours

Ici, on parle combien de langues? (A) (B) (C) (D)

Une Deux Trois Quatre

Comme légume, le café offre… (A) (B) (C) (D)

le gâteau le coq au vin les carottes râpées la soupe aux champignons

GO ON TO THE NEXT PAGE 05122010/CCSLC/SPEC 2012

- 13 -

SECTION II

Instructions: Read the following advertisements carefully. The information is followed by a number of questions or incomplete statements. Select the answer that is BEST according to the information in the advertisements. Then, shade the corresponding space on your answer sheet. There is no sample question for this section.

Séjour en Guadeloupe? Venez à notre colonie de vacances à Gosier! Ouverte de juin à août Agréablement située au bord de la mer, elle est ouverte aux étrangers et aux résidents, surtout les étudiants. Tarifs: 10 euros par emplacement. Douches gratuites, beaucoup de sécurité Centre commercial à deux cents mètres Tel: 77-03-71 Pour les renseignements et les réservations

GO ON TO THE NEXT PAGE 05122010/CCSLC/SPEC 2012

- 14 31.

La colonie de vacances est ouverte pendant … (A) (B) (C) (D)

32.

33.

l’été l’hiver l’automne le printemps

Elle est située … (A) (B) (C) (D)

34.

en ville dans la forêt à la montagne près de la plage

La colonie est située près … (A) (B) (C) (D)

35.

de Gosier de la France de la Guadeloupe du centre commercial

Combien coûte l’endroit? (A) (B) (C) (D)

Dix euros Très cher Deux cents euros Beaucoup d’argent

Dans cette colonie de vacances on ne doit pas … (A) (B) (C) (D)

être étudiante aimer la natation payer les douches être Guadeloupéen

GO ON TO THE NEXT PAGE 05122010/CCSLC/SPEC 2012

- 15 -

GRÉAUX Importateur Grossiste Canapés, clic-clacs, salons, lits, fauteuils… Tous les styles, fixes ou convertibles <> Ouvert du lundi au vendredi de 9h à 13h et de 15h à 19h samedi et dimanche de 9h 30 à 12h 117 Rue de la Haie Coq – 93315 AUBERVILLE à 50 mètres de la bijouterie Diamants Bus-ligne 55/ arrêt de la Haie Coq 36.

Ici, on peut acheter … (A) (B) (C) (D)

37.

38.

des bijoux des maisons des meubles des vêtements

Ce magasin est ouvert … (A) (B) (C) (D)

39.

tous les jours samedi et dimanche du lundi au vendredi le weekend seulement

Le jeudi, le magasin ferme à … (A) (B) (C) (D)

40.

midi sept heures du soir deux heures du matin deux heures de l’àprès-midi

La bijouterie Diamants se trouve … ce magasin. (A) (B) (C) (D)

dans près de derrière au dessus de

Les clients qui arrivent … vont profiter de la remise. (A) (B) (C) (D)

tard en retard ensemble de bonne heure GO ON TO THE NEXT PAGE

05122010/CCSLC/SPEC 2012

- 16 -

SECTION III

Instructions: Read the following announcements carefully. The information is followed by a number of questions or incomplete statements. Select the answer that is BEST according to the information in the announcements. Then, shade the corresponding space on your answer sheet. There is no sample question for this section.

Annonce Bonsoir Mesdames et Messieurs: Notre prochain programme à 5 heures 30 est un film de dessins animés. Après, nous vous présentons le journal télévisé à 5 heures 40 et, à 5 heures 50 “La leçon Gratuite” avec Charles Dupont, professeur de biologie. À 7 heures 20, nous vous présentons un concert de musique classique et une heure après, vous avez sur vos écrans le film policier “L’Homme Perdu”.

41. 41.

Cette annonce va …

Cette annonce (A) va … (A) (B) (C) (D)

aider les enfants avec les devoirs (B) dire aux personnes de se coucher tôt aider les(C) enfantspermettre avec les devoirs aux chanteurs de pratiquer dire aux(D) personnes de se coucher tôt tenir les téléspectateurs au courant permettre aux chanteurs de pratiquer des émissions tenir les téléspectateurs au courant des émissions

44. 42.

45. 42.

Qui parle? (A) Les actualités (B) Une comédie (A) Une Unémission acteur éducative (C) (B) Un speaker (D) Une film science-fiction (C) Un chanteur (D) Un musicien Quelle sorte d’émission passe à 7h20?

Qui parle? (A) (B) (C) (D)

Un acteur Un speaker Un chanteur Un musicien

05122010/CCSLC/SPEC 2012 43.

Qu’est-ce qu’on peut voir à 5h50?

A quelle heure est-ce qu’on passe le dessin animé?

(A) (B) (C) (D)

Une comédie Un film policier Un dessin animé La musique classique GO ON TO THE NEXT PAGE

- 17 43.

A quelle heure est-ce qu’on passe le (A) (B) (C) (D)

44.

À 5h00 À 5h30 À 5h40 À 5h50

dessin animé?

45.

Quelle sorte d’émission passe à 7h20? (A) (B) (C) (D)

Une comédie Un film policier Un dessin animé La musique classique

Qu’est-ce qu’on peut voir à 5h50? (A) (B) (C) (D)

Les actualités Une comédie Une émission éducative Une film science-fiction

GO ON TO THE NEXT PAGE 05122010/CCSLC/SPEC 2012

Annonce Cours à distance Diplôme de Langues Étr angères pour les professionnels Vous pouvez facilement vous préparer, au confort de votre maison ou de votre bureau, un diplôme de langues. On vous propose des cours de japonais, d’allemand et d’anglais. (Chaque cours dure quarante-cinq minutes.) Renseignements: languesinfo.com 46.

Cette annonce s’adresse aux personnes qui veulent …

48.

Pour avoir plus de renseignements, il faut avoir …

Annonce (A) rentrer à la maison (B) apprendre le français (C) enseigner le français (D) continuer leursÉtr études Diplôme de Langues

(A) un appareil (B) une télécarte Cours à distance (C) un ordinateur (D) une téléphone angères pour les professionnels 47. Pour faire ce cours, on peut … 49. Chaque cours dure . . . . Vous pouvez facilement vous préparer, au confort de votre maison ou de votre bureau, un diplôme de langues. On vous (A) aller à l’écolepropose des cours de japonais, d’allemand (A) une et heure d’anglais. (B) rester à la maison (Chaque cours dure quarante-cinq (B) un quart d’heure minutes.) (C) voyager en France (C) une demi-heure (D) parler japonais (D) trois quarts d’heure Renseignements: languesinfo.com 50.

Les … peuvent profiter de ces cours. (A) (B) (C) (D)

élèves avocats enfants retraités

END OF TEST IF YOU FINISH BEFORE TIME IS CALLED, CHECK YOUR WORK ON THIS TEST. 05122010/CCSLC/SPEC 2012

- 19 FRENCH KEY QUESTION NO. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25

05145010/CCSLC/SPEC 2012 - TS

KEY B C D C C D A B D B A C D B A B B D A A B A C A C

QUESTION NO. 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 48 50

KEY C D C A D A D C D A C C D B B D B B C D D B C D B

SPANISH Specimen Paper and Key: Part A – Listening Comprehension Part B – Reading Comprehension

TEST CODE 05145010

FORM 05145010 – TS/SPEC CARIBBEAN EXAMINATIONS COUNCIL

CARIBBEAN CERTIFICATE OF SECONDARY LEVEL COMPETENCE SPECIMEN PAPER SPANISH PART A – LISTENING COMPREHENSION TEACHER’S SCRIPT 40 minutes

Copyright © 2012 Caribbean Examinations Council. All rights reserved.

05145010/CCSLC/SPEC 2012 - TS

– TS

-2-

SECTION I Instructions: In this section you will hear a single statement or question followed by FOUR responses. The statement/question and responses will be read twice. Choose the response that corresponds to the picture in your test booklet. Then, shade the corresponding space on your answer sheet. For example, You see:

You hear: ¿Qué hace Maria durante el verano? (A) (B) (C) (D)

No hace nada. Visita el rascacielos. Va al extranjero este año. Va al aeropuerto como siempre.

Sample Answer

A

B

A

B

C

D

C

D

The correct answer is option (C), so you would shade the space withCthe letter (C) on your answer sheet. C

SECTION I Instructions: In this section you will hear a single statement or question followed by FOUR responses. The statement/question and responses will be read twice. Choose the response that corresponds to the picture in your test booklet. Then, shade the corresponding space on your answer sheet. For example, GO ON TO THE NEXT PAGE

You see: 05145010/CCSLC/SPEC 2012 - TS

-3Look at each picture, then listen to the statement or question based on it. 1.

¿Qué le gusta hacer durante los ratos libres? (A) (B) (C) (D)

(15 seconds)

Le gusta leer. No hace nada. Busca un libro. Le gusta comprar libros.

(Repeat the reading.) 2.

¿Qué quiere ser Marisol? (A) (B) (C) (D)

(15 seconds)

Quiere ser azafata. Quiere ser gerente. Quiere hacerse estudiante. Quiere continuar estudiando.

(Repeat the reading.) 3.

¿Por qué está Carlos en esta tienda? (A) (B) (C) (D)

(15 seconds)

Quiere ir a la ciudad. Lleva una camisa amarilla. Va a hacer las compras. Tiene que comprar un par de zapatos.

(Repeat the reading.)

GO ON TO THE NEXT PAGE 05145010/CCSLC/SPEC 2012 - TS

-4-

4.

¿Qué está haciendo la señora? (A) (B) (C) (D)

(15 seconds)

Está hablando con el señor. Está mirando la televisión. Está caminando por la calle. Está comprando comestibles.

(Repeat the reading.)

5.

¿Qué hace la familia hoy? (A) (B) (C) (D)

(15 seconds)

A la familia le gusta la playa. En la familia hay cinco personas. La familia va de paseo en la playa. La familia se divierte en el campo.

(Repeat the reading.)

GO ON TO THE NEXT PAGE 05145010/CCSLC/SPEC 2012 - TS

-5-

SECTION II Instructions: In this section you will hear a number of situations stated. Each situation will be read twice. Choose the response which BEST answers the question or completes the statement. For example, you will hear: - Amigos, busco un empleo. After examining the suggested responses you should select the BEST response and shade the corresponding space on your answer sheet. SECTION III (A) (B) (C) (D)

Sample Item No tengo empleo. Mi padre trabaja aquí. ¡Qué bien! ¡Buena suerte! Marta es una empleada también.

Sample Answer A

B

C

D

C

The correct answer is (C), so you would shade the space with the letterA(C) on sheet. B your answer D C C

Listen carefully to each situation. 6.

Joselito, ¿Cuándo es tu cumpleaños?

7.

- Oye, Miguel, te presento a mi amiga, Ana.

8.

Mi tío es profesor en matemáticas.

9.

El vendedor me da cinco bolívares diciendo…

10.

Ana quiere echar una carta, así tiene que ir …. GO ON TO THE NEXT PAGE

05145010/CCSLC/SPEC 2012 - TS

-611.

-Señor, necesito medicina para la gripe.

12.

-¿A qué hora se abre el banco, señor?

13.

-Señor, ¿va a tomar algo más?

14.

-Calzo el número 41, señor. ¿Qué va a comprar Juan?

15.

-¡A mí, me encanta dibujar!

GO ON TO THE NEXT PAGE 05145010/CCSLC/SPEC 2012 - TS

-7-

SECTION III Instructions: In this section you will hear two selections. Each selection will be read twice. Select the response which BEST answers the question or completes the statement in your booklet and shade the corresponding space on your answer sheet. There is no sample question for this section.

SECTION III INSTRUCTIONS TO THE Instructions: In TEACHER this section you will hear two selections. Each selection will be read twice. Select the response which BEST answers the question completes theeach statement in your booklet30and shade The the corresponding onin your The selections should be read ator a normal pace, taking approximately seconds. reading should space be done suchanswer a way as to convey sheet. There is no sample question for this section. changes of voice (in dialogue, for example), but explanatory gestures are not permissible. (The teacher should read the instructions aloud to the candidates immediately before the selection.)

SELECTION A Listen carefully while I read Selection A for the first time.

- ¡Atención, estudiantes! Es jueves, el doce de mayo. Mañana es un día especial para nuestra directora; celebra su cumpleaños. Va a cumplir cincuenta años. Hay un concierto en el auditorio a las tres de la tarde y vamos a darle un regalo magnífico. ¡Nos vemos allí!   

Look at questions 16 to 20 in your booklet. You have two minutes to read the questions and make notes. Now listen to the selection again. You have 5 minutes to answer questions 16 to 20 in your answer sheet.

GO ON TO THE NEXT PAGE 05145010/CCSLC/SPEC 2012 - TS

SELECTION B Listen carefully while I read Selection B for the first time.

La compañía LatinoTur le ofrece un viaje cultural a Chile y Ecuador. Durante los meses de abril, mayo y junio, los estudiantes de escuelas secundarias y sus profesores pueden disfrutar de siete días en uno de estos países, visitando sitios de interés y aprendiendo nuevos bailes. Llame ahora para más información.   

Look at questions 21 to 25 in your booklet. You have two minutes to read the questions and make notes. Now listen to the selection again. You have 5 minutes to answer questions 21 to 25 in your answer booklet.

STOP. THIS IS THE END OF THE LISTENING COMPREHENSION. NOW GO ON TO THE NEXT PAGE AND WORK THROUGH THE READING COMPREHENSION AS QUICKLY AND AS CAREFULLY AS YOU CAN. IF YOU CANNOT ANSWER A QUESTION, OMIT IT AND GO ON TO THE NEXT ONE. YOU CAN COME BACK TO THE OMITTED QUESTION LATER.

05145010/CCSLC/SPEC 2012 - TS

TEST CODE

05145010

FORM 05145010/SPEC CARIBBEAN EXAMINATIONS COUNCIL

CARIBBEAN CERTIFICATE OF SECONDARY LEVEL COMPETENCE EXAMINATION SPECIMEN PAPER SPANISH Listening and Reading 1 hour 15 minutes READ THE FOLLOWING INSTRUCTIONS CAREFULLY. 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6. 7. 8. 9.

This examination consists of 50 items. There are 25 in Part A and 25 in Part B. You have 1 hour and 15 minutes to answer them. Each item has four possible answers: (A), (B), (C), (D). Read each item carefully and choose the correct answer. On your answer sheet, find the number that corresponds to the item you intend to answer and shade the answer space. If you want to change your answer, be sure to erase your old answer completely and fill in your new choice. When the invigilator gives you permission to begin, turn the page and work as quickly and as carefully as you can. If you cannot answer an item, omit it and go on to the next one. You can come back to the omitted item later. Your score will be the total number of correct answers. The answer sheet has more spaces than there are items on this test. Do NOT shade any of the extra spaces.

DO NOT TURN THIS PAGE UNTIL YOU ARE TOLD TO DO SO. Copyright © 2012 Caribbean Examinations Council ®. All rights reserved. 05145010/CCSLC/SPEC 2012

-2PART A LISTENING COMPREHENSION 40 minutes SECTION I Instructions: In this section you will hear a single statement or question followed by FOUR responses. The statement/question and responses will be read twice. Choose the response that corresponds to the picture in your test booklet. Then, shade the corresponding space on your answer sheet. For example, You see:

You hear: ¿Qué hace María durante el verano? (A) (B) (C) (D)

No hace nada. Visita el rascacielos. Va al extranjero este año. Va al aeropuerto como siempre.

Sample Answer A

B

C

D

C

A B D The correct answer is option (C), so you would shade the space with the letter (C) on the answer sheet.

C C

Look at each picture. (15 seconds) Listen to the statement or question based on it. GO ON TO THE NEXT PAGE 05145010/CCSLC/SPEC 2012

-3-

1.

2.

GO ON TO THE NEXT PAGE 05145010/CCSLC/SPEC 2012

-4-

3.

4.

GO ON TO THE NEXT PAGE 05145010/CCSLC/SPEC 2012

-5-

5.

GO ON TO THE NEXT PAGE 05145010/CCSLC/SPEC 2012

-6-

SECTION II Instructions: In this section you will hear a number of situations stated. Each situation will be read twice. Choose the response which BEST answers the question or completes the statement. For example, you will hear: - Amigos, busco un empleo. After examining the suggested responses, you should select the BEST response and shade the corresponding space on your answer sheet.

(A) (B) (C) (D)

Sample Item No tengo empleo. Mi padre trabaja aquí. ¡Qué bien! ¡Buena suerte! Marta es una empleada también.

Sample Answer A

B

C

D

A B C D The correct answer is (C), so you would shade the space with the letter (C) on your answer sheet.

Listen carefully to each situation. 6.

(A) (B) (C) (D)

Tiene siete. Hoy es el dieciséis. Tengo quince años. Es el cuatro de marzo.

7.

(A) (B) (C) (D)

¡Qué bueno! Llegas tarde. Mucho gusto. ¿Cuántos años tienes?

GO ON TO THE NEXT PAGE 05145010/CCSLC/SPEC 2012

-78.

(A) (B) (C) (D)

Está en la calle. Trabaja en un hotel. Se gana la vida enseñando. Quiero hacerme abogado también.

9.

(A) (B) (C) (D)

-Aquí tiene su boleto, señor. -Aquí tiene la vuelta, señor. -Aquí tiene las compras, señor. -Aquí tiene su cuenta, señor.

10.

(A) (E) (F) (G)

al banco a la comisaría a la biblioteca a correos

11.

(A) (B) (C) (D)

-No veo al médico. -No tengo la gripe. -Aquí tienes unas aspirinas. -La medicina está en una botella.

12.

(A) (B) (C) (D)

- A las ocho, creo. -Yo voy allí también. -El jefe está llegando. -Vamos a entrar en la tienda.

13.

(A) (B) (C) (D)

-¿Sí, algo más, por favor? -No, señorita, ya es todo. -Me gustan estos relojes de oro. -Vuelvo aquí mañana.

GO ON TO THE NEXT PAGE 05145010/CCSLC/SPEC 2012

-814.

(A) (B) (C) (D)

Gorras Zapatos Corbatas Pendientes

15.

(A) (B) (C) (D)

No veo al pintor. Quiero ser artista. Mi hijo está pintando. El dibujo es excelente.

GO ON TO THE NEXT PAGE 05145010/CCSLC/SPEC 2012

-9SECTION III Instructions: In this section you will hear two selections. Each selection will be read twice. Select the response which BEST answers the question or completes the statement in your booklet and shade the corresponding space on your answer sheet. There is no sample question for this section.

SECTION III SELECTION A 16.

17.

Instructions: In this section you will hear two selections. Each selection will be read twice. Select theher response question completes your How old will the principal be on birthday?which BEST answers the19. At or what time willthe the statement function bein held? booklet and shade the corresponding space on your answer sheet. There is no sample question for this section. (A) Thirty (A) Two o’clock (B) Forty (B) Three o’clock (C) Fifty (C) Four o’clock (D) Sixty (D) Five o’clock When is the principal’s birthday? (A) (B) (C) (D)

18.

10th May 11th May 12th May 13th May

20.

What will she be given at the function? (A) (B) (C) (D)

A gift An invitation A special wish A special concert

What function will be held for the principal? (A) (B) (C) (D)

A party A special day A concert A class reunion

GO ON TO THE NEXT PAGE 05145010/CCSLC/SPEC 2012

- 10 SELECTION B 21.

What is being offered? (A) (B) (C) (D)

22.

23.

A cultural trip A business trip A world-wide tour A seven-day trip

Which TWO countries are mentioned? (A) (B) (C) (D)

24.

Ecuador, Cuba Chile, Ecuador Nicaragua, Cuba Chile, Puerto Rico

How much time will be spent in the chosen country? (A) (B) (C) (D)

25.

One week Two weeks One month Three months

What will the persons do in that country? (A) (B) (C) (D)

Study Spanish Go to nightclubs Go sightseeing and learn dances Practise speaking and meet friends

The offer is directed to (A) (B) (C) (D)

all students teachers only primary school students secondary school students and their teachers

GO ON TO THE NEXT PAGE 05145010/CCSLC/SPEC 2012

- 11 PART B READING COMPREHENSION 35 minutes SECTION I Instructions: Read the information given in the poster below. The in formation is followed by a number of questions or incomplete statements. Select the answer that is BEST according to the information given. Then, shade the corresponding space on your answer sheet. There is no sample question for this section. Ofertas en Supermercado Champion del 11 al 25 julio

¡Y mucho más! También, hay un descuento especial – compra un pan y llévate el otro gratis. Sólo Supermercado Champion te cuida así. Supermercado Champion Calle 1º de mayo *Precios incluyen IVA Abierto todos los días menos el domingo desde las 7.00 hasta las 21.00 horas Tel: 781-6321

GO ON TO THE NEXT PAGE 05145010/CCSLC/SPEC 2012

- 12 -

26.

Una botella de vino cuesta … (A) (B) (C) (D)

27.

28.

seiscientos pesos setecientos pesos doscientos cincuenta pesos ciento setenta y cinco pesos

¿En cuál artículo hay otra oferta especial? (A) (B) (C) (D)

29.

El pan El queso La leche El aceite

El supermercado se cierra de lunes a sábado . . . (A) (B) (C) (D)

30.

a medianoche a las ocho de la noche a las nueve de la noche después de las diez de la noche

… cuesta doscientos setenta y cinco pesos. (A) (B) (C) (D)

Un litro de leche Un kilo de queso Un litro de naranja Una docena de huevos

Se ofrecen rebajas … (A) (B) (C) (D)

todos los días por dos semanas durante el mes de mayo antes de las ocho de la mañana

GO ON TO THE NEXT PAGE 05145010/CCSLC/SPEC 2012

- 13 -

SECTION II

Instructions: Read the following advertisements carefully. The information is followed by a number of questions or incomplete statements. Select the answer that is BEST according to the information in the advertisements. Then, shade the corresponding space on your answer sheet. There is no sample question for this section.

¡La fiesta más divertida del año escolar!

¡Llega el evento más esperado del año! ¡La fiesta de fin del año escolar! Este sábado, primero de julio, desde las 1600 horas hasta las 2400 horas. ¡Concurso de Señorita Belleza! ¡Sorpresa!: ¿Quién es el profesor o profesora más popular del año? Bailes – Juegos divertidos – Comidas populares – Premios atractivos – Diversión para toda la familia.

GO ON TO THE NEXT PAGE 05145010/CCSLC/SPEC 2012

- 14 31.

¿Qué fiesta se celebra? (A) (B) (C) (D)

32.

33.

La fiesta de los estudiantes La fiesta de fin del año escolar El concurso de señorita Belleza La selección del maestro más popular

¿Cómo es esta fiesta? (A) (B) (C) (D)

34.

Muy popular De mucha belleza Bastante aburrida Demasiado sorprendente

¿Qué ofrece la fiesta? (A) (B) (C) (D)

35.

Comida y carro Bailes y estudios Juegos y premios Sorpresas y señoritas

¿Quiénes pueden asistir? (A) (B) (C) (D)

Toda la familia Cada participante Sólo los maestros Todos los obreros de la escuela

La diversión comienza (A) (B) (C) (D)

al mediodía a medianoche a las seis de la tarde a las cuatro de la tarde

GO ON TO THE NEXT PAGE 05145010/CCSLC/SPEC 2012

- 15 -

SE NECESITAN PROFESORES

El Instituto Cervantes busca personas calificadas para septiembre para enseñar informática a jóvenes de entre 8 a 12 años de edad. Las personas deben  tener 2 años de experiencia  tener menos de 30 años  tener carro Las clases tendrán lugar en las comunidades remotas desde las 8 de la mañana hasta las 4 de la tarde. Recibirán un buen salario y seguro médico. Envíen currículo al instituto pronto.

36.

El instituto busca (A) (B) (C) (D)

gerentes maestros directores estudiantes

37.

Las personas van a (A) (B) (C) (D)

ayudar a chicas enseñar a adultos dar clases a jóvenes hablar con los profesores

GO ON TO THE NEXT PAGE 05145010/CCSLC/SPEC 2012

38.

Las clases terminarán (A) (B) (C) (D)

39.

en la noche a las ocho de la noche a las cuatro de la tarde a las ocho de la mañana

Las personas deben (A) (B) (C) (D)

ser mayores de 35 años tener mucha experiencia vivir en las comunidades conocer la computadora

05145010/CCSLC/SPEC 2012

40.

Los profesores van a recibir (A) (B) (C) (D)

un carro nuevo doce estudiantes un médico personal un excelente salario

- 17 SECTION III Instructions: Read the following announcements carefully. The information is followed by a number of questions or incomplete statements. Select the answer that is BEST according to the information in the announcements. Then, shade the corresponding space on your answer sheet. There is no sample question for this section.

ALQUILER DE APARTAMENTO Alquile un bonito apartamento situado a menos de dos kilómetros de Mérida, en la ciudad de Córdoba. Habitación doble con cama de matrimonio, baño con ducha, salón con sofá – cama y cocina con utensilios. Dos puertas de acceso desde la calle, una por la entrada principal y la otra por el jardín. Está amueblado, con lavadora nueva, microondas y televisor. De preferencia - estancias de larga duración.

41.

El apartamento está

42.

¿Qué hay para alquilar?

(A) (B) (C) (D)

en Córdoba en Mérida cerca de Córdoba cerca de la ciudad

(A) (B) (C) (D)

Una habitación doble Un apartamento complete Un apartamento sin muebles Un apartamento de dos cuartos

GO ON TO THE NEXT PAGE 05145010/CCSLC/SPEC 2012

- 18 43.

Se puede entrar por (A) (B) (C) (D)

44.

la puerta trasera el jardín solamente más de una puerta la entrada principal solamente

45.

El dueño del apartamento prefiere a personas que (A) (B) (C) (D)

viajan de Mérida viven en Córdoba se quedan poco tiempo se quedan mucho tiempo

El apartamento es (A) (B) (C) (D)

incómodo bastante grande poco amueblado bien amueblado

GO ON TO THE NEXT PAGE 05145010/CCSLC/SPEC 2012

- 19 -

ANUNCIO Carlos Salazar y Eva Morales de Salazar les invitan a usted y a su distinguida familia a la celebración del quinceañero de su hija GUADALUPE ROSARIO La recepción tendrá lugar el 20 de abril de 2007 De 6 pm a 8 pm; el baile de 8 pm a medianoche En los salones del Club Maraval, Aguascalientes.

46.

¿Qué se anuncia? (A) (B) (C) (D)

Una boda Una fiesta Una reunión Un nacimiento

47.

¿Para quién es la celebración? (A) (B) (C) (D)

Eva Carlos Salazar Guadalupe

GO ON TO THE NEXT PAGE 05145010/CCSLC/SPEC 2012

48.

¿Cuántos años cumplirá la persona? (A) (B) (C) (D)

49.

Seis Ocho Quince Veinte

50.

¿Qué va a tener lugar a las la noche? (A) (B) (C) (D)

ocho

El baile El anuncio La recepción La invitación

¿Cuántas horas va a durar la celebración entera? (A) (B) (C) (D)

Dos Tres Cinco Seis

END OF TEST

IF YOU FINISH BEFORE TIME IS CALLED, CHECK YOUR WORK ON THIS TEST.

05145010/CCSLC/SPEC 2012

de

- 21 SPANISH KEY QUESTION NO. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25

05145010/CCSLC/SPEC 2012

KEY A A D D C D C C B D C A B B B C D C B A A B D A C

QUESTION NO. 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 48 50

KEY B A B C B B A D C A B C C D D A B C D D B D C D A

Loading...

modern languages syllabus - CXC

CARIBBEAN EXAMINATIONS COUNCIL CARIBBEAN CERTIFICATE OF SECONDARY LEVEL COMPETENCE® CCSLC® MODERN LANGUAGES SYLLABUS Effective for examinations from ...

3MB Sizes 0 Downloads 0 Views

Recommend Documents

CSEC® Modern Languages Syllabus and Subject Reports
Yo soy el menor/mayor. Completing an application form. Offices, embassies ... Anoche. Hace dós días que espera. Hace d

integrated science syllabus - CXC
The CSEC Integrated Science syllabus is designed to allow students to work individually and cooperatively, utilizing ...

computer science syllabus - CXC
knowledge, skills and attitudes as preparation for further studies in Computer Science and the world of work. ... 2. des

Cxc geography syllabus 2017
Communication Studies Syllabus Download School based assessment (sba) cxc education and read Cxc English Literature Syll

nch biology syllabus - CXC
Aug 13, 2013 - organisms. (plants and/or animals) in their natural habitat. Skills: ORR; Dr. 1.2 classify organisms into

social studies syllabus - CXC
CARIBBEAN EXAMINATIONS COUNCIL. Caribbean Secondary Education Certificate. CSEC®. SOCIAL STUDIES. SYLLABUS. Effective f

spanish syllabus - CXC
The syllabus aims to: 1. develop an awareness and appreciation of aspects of the cultural and historical contexts of. Ca

french syllabus - CXC
articulated system where subjects are organised in 1-Unit or 2-Unit courses with each Unit ... French. Read. On completi

accounting syllabus - CXC
The assessment will test candidates' skills and abilities to: (a) recall, select and use appropriate ... Accounts syllab

office administration syllabus - CXC
Sep 6, 2013 - SECTION V: RECEPTION AND HOSPITALITY . ... This Office Administration syllabus is designed to provide stud